zone hypofixiante

English translation: area of low uptake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone hypofixiante
English translation:area of low uptake
Entered by: liz askew

12:32 Oct 3, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / discharge report
French term or phrase: zone hypofixiante
"La scintigraphie thyroidienne montrait une fixation thyroidienne en rapport avec la TSH, et le nodule principal basi-lobaire gauche se projetait en zone hypofixiante, méritant une cytoponction échoguidée."
elizabeth_med
France
area of low uptake
Explanation:
syndromes of thyrotoxicosis with low radioactive iodine uptake
www.endo.theclinics.com/article/S0889-8529(05)70305-4/abstr...
by DS Ross - ‎1998 - ‎Cited by 85 - ‎Related articles
In contrast, several important causes of thyrotoxicosis are associated with a low 24-hour radioiodine uptake (see Table 1). These disorders can be divided into ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-03 12:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by Hayley Willacy
Lumps are more common in areas of low iodine consumption. The incidence of ... Fine-needle aspiration (FNA) gives tissue for cytology. It is performed under US ... Radionuclide imaging looks at iodine uptake by the thyroid: Normal is called ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4area of low uptake
liz askew
4areas of hypofixation, check thyroid cold nodule, or lacunar or non radioactive areas
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of hypofixation, check thyroid cold nodule, or lacunar or non radioactive areas


Explanation:
Thyroid tests explained with docvadis.
www.docvadis.ie › ... › Additional treatments‎Traduire cette page
13 sept. 2012 - There are various types of thyroid examination allowing thyroid diseases to ... as in the case of so-called "hot" nodules) or areas of hypofixation.
[PDF]


How to Find Thyroid Cold Nodule Review | The Hypothyroidism ...
mphqwh3y.wordpress.com/.../how-to-find-thyroid-co...‎Traduire cette page
19 juin 2013 - Thyroid Cold Nodule - The Hypothyroidism RevolutionThyroid Cold Nodule The Hypothyroidism RevolutionThyroid Cold Nodule Chilly and Flu ...
Thyroid cold nodule - ABC Homeopathy Forum
abchomeopathy.com/forum2.php/175718/ - Traduire cette page
25 mars 2009 - 1 message - ‎1 auteur
Please note: This is an internet forum. Posts are not from medical professionals. Thyroid cold nodule. From lajaw [Log on to view profile] ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
area of low uptake


Explanation:
syndromes of thyrotoxicosis with low radioactive iodine uptake
www.endo.theclinics.com/article/S0889-8529(05)70305-4/abstr...
by DS Ross - ‎1998 - ‎Cited by 85 - ‎Related articles
In contrast, several important causes of thyrotoxicosis are associated with a low 24-hour radioiodine uptake (see Table 1). These disorders can be divided into ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-03 12:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by Hayley Willacy
Lumps are more common in areas of low iodine consumption. The incidence of ... Fine-needle aspiration (FNA) gives tissue for cytology. It is performed under US ... Radionuclide imaging looks at iodine uptake by the thyroid: Normal is called ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2307
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
14 mins
  ->  Thank you Michael!

agree  Wendy Cummings
1 hr
  -> Thank you Wendy!

agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search