Anesthésie et Réanimation

English translation: Anaesthetics and Postoperative Intensive Care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Anesthésie et Réanimation
English translation:Anaesthetics and Postoperative Intensive Care
Entered by: Gwynneth George

06:41 Feb 10, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Journal Article
French term or phrase: Anesthésie et Réanimation
I have always translated "Anesthésie et Réanimation" simply as "Anesthesia", believing that in English both concepts are covered by that single term. However, I notice that many bilingual websites use "Anesthesia and Intensive Care". I think that the "Réanimation" refers to post-anesthesia resuscitation/recovery, but would like to be 100% sure.
thank you
Gwynneth George
Anaesthetics and Postoperative Intensive Care
Explanation:
as in Dr Levy's reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-10 09:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soins intensifs - Réanimation chirurgicale | Centre ...
www.chrh.be › Unités d'hospitalisation
Translate this page
L'unité de réanimation chirurgicale se compose de 7 lits de soins intensifs adultes. Sa structure est spécifique à la prise en charge de toutes les défaillances ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-10 09:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't really give enough context
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anesthesia and rescuscitation
Chakib Roula
4 +2Anaesthetics and Postoperative Intensive Care
liz askew
4 +2Anesthesia and intensive care (see comments)
Anton Konashenok
5anesthesia and critical care or Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
Drmanu49
3Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care
joanna menda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anesthesia and rescuscitation


Explanation:
Analgesia & Resuscitation: Current Research is a peer-reviewed scholarly journal that aims to publish the most complete and reliable source of information on the discoveries and current developments in the form of original articles, full/mini reviews, case reports, commentaries, letter to editor, rapid/short communications, etc. in all areas pertaining to analgesia and resuscitation, making them available online freely without any restrictions or subscription to researchers worldwide.

Analgesia & Resuscitation: Current Research publishes results of research on Analgesia, Anesthesia, Resuscitation, Critical care.
The Journal is using Editorial Manager System for maintaining quality review process. Editorial Manager is an online manuscript submission, review and tracking system. Review process is performed by the editorial board members of Analgesia & Resuscitation: Current Research or outside experts; the validation by at least two independent reviewers followed by the editor’s approval is required for the acceptance of any citable manuscript for publication in the Journal. Authors may submit manuscripts and track its progress through the system, hopefully to publication. Reviewers can download manuscripts and submit their opinions to the editor in the Editorial Manager System. Editors can manage the entire submission/review/revision/publication process.


    Reference: http://scitechnol.com/analgesia-resuscitation-current-resear...
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
10 mins
  -> Thank you Philgpddard.

agree  Nils Andersson
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Nils.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anesthesia and intensive care (see comments)


Explanation:
In English, there are three closely related yet distinct concepts, all of which are used in a variety of contexts to translate the word "réanimation" and its counterparts in other languages.

1. Resuscitation - restoration of vital functions of a patient who is in or near clinical death. I can be performed anywhere from a battlefield to a hospital, and can be as simple as CPR with your two hands or as complex as a room full of high-tech equipment.

2. Critical care / intensive care - restoration of vital function and their subsequent continuous support and monitoring (also beyond the event of clinical death), usually conducted in hospital settings. Sometimes a distinction is also made between "critical" and "intensive" care in the sense that both are high-tech and round-the-clock, but the former deals with immediately life-threatening conditions while the latter is "one notch down"; this, however, is more of an organisational than conceptual distinction.

3. Emergency medicine - dealing with medical emergencies that require urgent attention but are not necessarily life-threatening, and not necessarily in a hospital (in fact, it is often used with an emphasis on medical care directly at accident locations).

So, pick the one that suits your context best. Lacking any context beyond what you have presented, I would choose "intensive care" just because "réanimation" was used together with anesthesia. This combination often refers to doctor's specialisation, and then it becomes an "-ology": either "anesthesiology and intensive care", or "anesthesiology and reanimatology" - the latter one is rarely used in English but is probably the best umbrella term covering it all; it was proposed as a medical specialty by Vladimir Negovsky (USSR) in 1961, at the International Traumatology Congress in Budapest.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.cuh.org.uk/addenbrookes/services/clinical/anaesth... https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/people/dr-maurizio-cecconi/ http://www.greycoatpublishing.co.uk/international-journal-of...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: probably the best umbrella term covering it all - you are right, Anton
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Erzsebet

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anaesthetics and Postoperative Intensive Care


Explanation:
as in Dr Levy's reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-10 09:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soins intensifs - Réanimation chirurgicale | Centre ...
www.chrh.be › Unités d'hospitalisation
Translate this page
L'unité de réanimation chirurgicale se compose de 7 lits de soins intensifs adultes. Sa structure est spécifique à la prise en charge de toutes les défaillances ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-02-10 09:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don't really give enough context

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2581
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but this normally appears on a letterhead, so there is no more context here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or just "Anaesthetics and Intensive Care" - http://www.nimdta.gov.uk/careers/specialty-faqs/anaesthetics... http://www.birmingham.ac.uk/postgraduate/courses/research/me...
6 hrs

agree  Dr Lofthouse
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anesthesia and critical care or Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine


Explanation:
Johns Hopkins Anesthesiology & Critical Care Medicine
www.hopkinsmedicine.org/anesthesiology/
Traduire cette page
At the Johns Hopkins Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, we improve the health of the community and the world by setting the standard of ...
Division of Critical Care Anesthesia - Department of ...
anesthesia.ucsd.edu/.../critical-care-anesthesia/.../defau...
Traduire cette page
Division of Critical Care Anesthesia at UC San Diego. Anesthesiologist-intensivists have provided ciritcal care to our patients for more than 35 years. The current ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4797

1619 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care


Explanation:
This is how it is translated on the American Hospital in Paris website


    https://www.american-hospital.org/en/clinical-services/department-of-anesthesiology-and-intensive-care.html
joanna menda
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search