HEMATO-HC

English translation: hématologie clinique

10:40 Apr 7, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: HEMATO-HC
Hi. I have some lab test results from the Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Nantes. Near the top of the page, next to the department code, it says "URC HEMATO HC 4S".

URC - Unité de recherche clinique - Clinical Research Unit
HEMATO - short for Hematology
4S must be the unit code/part of the unit code

Any ideas what HC stands for in this context?

Thank you in advance.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
English translation:hématologie clinique
Explanation:

Dr. Jean-Luc Harousseau, head of the Department of Clinical Hematology at CHU Hôtel Dieu in Nantes, France and Vice President [...] myeloma.ca
Le Dr Jean-Luc Harousseau, du département d'hématologie clinique du CHU Hôtel Dieu à Nantes en France et vice-président [...] myeloma.c
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conventional hospitalization
joanna menda
3Could be a physician H. Caron specializing in neuroblastoma 4S
Drmanu49
3hématologie clinique
Vitaly Ashkinazi
Summary of reference entries provided
possibly
liz askew
Hôpital Civil (HC)
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hématologie clinique


Explanation:

Dr. Jean-Luc Harousseau, head of the Department of Clinical Hematology at CHU Hôtel Dieu in Nantes, France and Vice President [...] myeloma.ca
Le Dr Jean-Luc Harousseau, du département d'hématologie clinique du CHU Hôtel Dieu à Nantes en France et vice-président [...] myeloma.c

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vitaly. :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could be a physician H. Caron specializing in neuroblastoma 4S


Explanation:
Accumulation of Segmental Alterations Determines ...
jco.ascopubs.org/content/.../JCO.2009.26.7955.full.pd... - Traduire cette page
de G Schleiermacher - ‎2010 - ‎Cité 52 fois - ‎Autres articles
1 juin 2010 - Centre Hospitalier Universitaire, Service ... Oncologie Infantile, Nantes Cedex 05;. Centre ... Neuroblastoma is characterized by two distinct types of genetic profiles, consisting of either ..... 4s. Conventional chemotherapy, surgery of the primary tumor. B. 20 ..... Caron H, van Sluis P, de Kraker J, et al: Allelic.
[PDF]

Treatment of stage 4s neuroblastoma–report of 10 years ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › PubMed Central (PMC)
Traduire cette page
de G Schleiermacher - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 51 fois - ‎Autres articles
29 juil. 2003 - This is a salient feature of NB 4s, a 'special' stage of disseminated NB first ..... Marseille), Gérard Couillault (Unité d'Hématologie Oncologie Pédiatrique, ... [PubMed]; Caron H. Allelic loss of chromosome 1 and additional ...

dvances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Neuroblastoma
theoncologist.alphamedpress.org/content/8/3/278.full - Traduire cette page
de JL Weinstein - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 188 fois - ‎Autres articles
In contrast, Caron and colleagues reported that loss of 1p was predictive of ... A high rate of spontaneous regression is seen in infants with stage 4S NB, and high ..... Neuroblastoma Research Fund, the Robert H. Lurie Comprehensive Cancer ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4797
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


691 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HEMATO-HC (Hospitalisation conventionnelle)
Conventional hospitalization


Explanation:

I found the French site for the hematology clinical research unit at the CHU of Nantes and HC stands for "hospitalisation conventionnelle" = "conventional hospitalization".



    Reference: http://www.chu-nantes.fr/hematologie-unite-de-recherche-clin...
joanna menda
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


58 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: possibly

Reference information:
Oncologie médicale – Hématologie
www.ch-dracenie.fr/?page_id=237
Translate this page
2 Feb 2015 - Le service d'oncologie est situé au 3ème étage, sa capacité d'accueil en*** hospitalisation complète (HC)*** est de 16 lits. Il est par ailleurs doté d'une unité d'hospitalisation de jour (HDJ) de 10 places. Au sein des deux unités (HC ... Le service participe à la recherche clinique dans le cadre d'essais coopératifs.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2581

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  joanna menda
691 days

9 hrs
Reference: Hôpital Civil (HC)

Reference information:
Hôpital Civil (HC) et Nouvel Hôpital Civil (NHC)

http://aiaipa.org/index.php/les-hopitaux/strasbourg/46-hopit...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search