V.bio

English translation: valeur/s biologique/s

18:06 Mar 24, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: V.bio
This is in a table of lab results:

It is the last column under 'Etat':

Libellés Valeur Unités Anor Normes Etat

So under 'libellés' it has the name of the test i.e. leukocytes, MCV, red blood cells etc.

Every test has 'V.bio' in the 'Etat' column.

Thank you!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:valeur/s biologique/s
Explanation:
http://www.cnci.univ-paris5.fr/pharmacie/Constantes_biologiq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-24 19:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.
laboratory values
reference values



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-03-25 13:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, one column usually has the actual results of the tests.

Then there is another column with the reference range to compare against.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-03-25 13:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeur - Acadpharm
dictionnaire.acadpharm.org/w/Valeur
Translate this page
11 Jan 2016 - Valeur biologique de référence. Synonyme(s) : valeur biologique usuelle: Anglais : reference range for biological values: Espagnol : valor de ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manual validation
joanna menda
3 +1valeur/s biologique/s
liz askew
4nomal range
dwt2


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nomal range


Explanation:
this is the usual EN equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-03-25 13:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for example http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=45...

dwt2
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: this is usually translated as reference range/values, whenever I translate blood test results etc.
16 hrs
  -> I think "normal range" is being supplanted by "reference range" because of potential misunderstanding of the statistical meaning of "normal"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeur/s biologique/s


Explanation:
http://www.cnci.univ-paris5.fr/pharmacie/Constantes_biologiq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-24 19:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.
laboratory values
reference values



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-03-25 13:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, one column usually has the actual results of the tests.

Then there is another column with the reference range to compare against.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-03-25 13:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeur - Acadpharm
dictionnaire.acadpharm.org/w/Valeur
Translate this page
11 Jan 2016 - Valeur biologique de référence. Synonyme(s) : valeur biologique usuelle: Anglais : reference range for biological values: Espagnol : valor de ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2581
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz, I found this myself but didn't think it was right! I am confused, though, about why it would say 'reference range/values' in this column, since it already has the 'Normes' column. Some of the results are not within the reference range in the 'Normes' column and are reported as either 'high' or 'low' in the 'Anor.' column.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: reference range
6 hrs

533 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual validation


Explanation:
I believe this is the French abbreviation for "validation biologique" which means that the sample was validated manually by a pathologist (hence the opposite of auto-validation)


    Reference: http://apps.pathology.jhu.edu/blogs/pathology/autovalidation...
    Reference: http://https://www.sysmex.com/us/en/company/news/summer2012/...
joanna menda
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search