effet suspensif

English translation: suspensive effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet suspensif
English translation:suspensive effect
Entered by: Denise Pavao

19:51 Dec 5, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / journal article - dermatology
French term or phrase: effet suspensif
Hello colleagues,

With regard to the medication brentuximab vedotin:

Il a un effet rapide et suspensif

So far I have only come across "effet suspensif" in a legal context.

Is anyone familiar with this term?

Thanks!
Denise Pavao
United States
suspensive effect
Explanation:
though this term predominantly occurs in legal Texts, you will find it also in medical Texts, such as e.g._
Ferdinand Roelfsema, ‎Nienke R Biermasz - 2013 - ‎Acromegaly
Other side effects described with CFRT have never been reported, but long-term ... drugs is indeed that they have a purely suspensive effect on hypersecretion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2016-12-05 21:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n´est qu´un synonyme pour avoir un effet retard, ou un effet retardé; voir aussi_
www.rhumatologie.asso.fr/.../Pro_polyarthrite_rhumatoide_6....






malades atteints de PR reçoivent souvent plusieurs médicaments ; il faut donc ... Jusqu‟alors il avait été considéré que la corticothérapie avait un effet suspensif sur les ... des périodes de six mois étant donné l‟effet retardé de ces médicaments. ... L‟effet à long terme se juge surtout sur l‟effet
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slows down symptoms
liz askew
4prevents extension, spreading, or proliferation
Drmanu49
4suspensive effect
Ellen Kraus
3stabilising action
dwt2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevents extension, spreading, or proliferation


Explanation:
is the way I understand it

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah - that makes sense. Thanks Dr Manu!


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabilising action


Explanation:
See for example https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https...

dwt2
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks dwt2.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slows down symptoms


Explanation:
Proctologie - Page 239 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2909455548 - Translate this page
Jean Vilotte - 1996
Le traitement ambulatoire de la maladie hémorroïdaire repose sur une bonne ... de la maladie hémorroïdaire n'a qu'un effet suspensif (en terme d'anatomie ou d'évolution); ... with bipolar diathermy for the outpatient treatment of hemorrhoids.

cosentyx_05102015_avis_ct14295 - HAS
www.has-sante.fr/portail/jcms/c.../cosentyx-05102015-avis-c...
1.
Translate this page
Oct 5, 2016 - Il se traduit par l'apparition de plaques rouges souvent ..... Une AMM a été octroyée aux Etats-Unis pour COSENTYX avec l'indication ... un risque d'immunosuppression non acceptable. ...... Le profil de tolérance du sécukinumab a été similaire à celui .... Cette spécialité a un effetsymptomatique suspensif.
Seattle Genetics Completes Enrollment for Phase III Trial Designed to ...
adcreview.com/.../seattle-genetics-completes-enrollment-for-phase-iii-trial-designed-to...
1.
2.
15 Sep 2015 - In 2012, the FDA granted brentuximab vedotin orphan drug designation for the treatment of mycosis fungoides (MF), the most common subtype ...
Octreotide: The IIH therapy beyond weight loss, carbonic anhydrase ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27690252
by PM House - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 1
27 Sep 2016 - Octreotide, a synthetic somatostatin analogue, also effectively suspends IIH symptoms. Here, treatment with octreotide on five so far inefficiently ...
Herpes – Herpes Natural Cures
katieleungfan.com/herpes-outbreak/herpes/
Shingles is caused by the same virus that causes chickenpox, herpes zoster virus ...... Local therapies with ointments able to slow down somewhat in this period the pain ...... L'effet est suspensif, la durée du traitement optimal ne peut être fixée.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 21:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trials Involving Amir Fathi - Massachusetts General Hospital
www.trialdetails.com/investigator/Amir Fathi
The dose identified in this study will be used in future research studies that seek to determine ... However, brentuximab targets a protein on tumors called CD30, and it is approved for ... studies and information from those studies suggest that brentuximab vedotin may slow down the spread of cancers which express CD30.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-05 21:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"slowing-down"

would work

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2307
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all this info Liz!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensive effect


Explanation:
though this term predominantly occurs in legal Texts, you will find it also in medical Texts, such as e.g._
Ferdinand Roelfsema, ‎Nienke R Biermasz - 2013 - ‎Acromegaly
Other side effects described with CFRT have never been reported, but long-term ... drugs is indeed that they have a purely suspensive effect on hypersecretion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2016-12-05 21:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce n´est qu´un synonyme pour avoir un effet retard, ou un effet retardé; voir aussi_
www.rhumatologie.asso.fr/.../Pro_polyarthrite_rhumatoide_6....






malades atteints de PR reçoivent souvent plusieurs médicaments ; il faut donc ... Jusqu‟alors il avait été considéré que la corticothérapie avait un effet suspensif sur les ... des périodes de six mois étant donné l‟effet retardé de ces médicaments. ... L‟effet à long terme se juge surtout sur l‟effet

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ellen.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: you need to quote some bona fide English texts
4 mins
  -> the publication mentioned in my second link is pretty well known. the French term could be found fault with in French as well. Both in English and in French, they dont run the risk of not being understood.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search