lésion intermédiaire

English translation: intermediate lesion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lésion intermédiaire
English translation:intermediate lesion
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:16 Dec 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
French term or phrase: lésion intermédiaire
Hello everyone,

This is part of a list under medical history.

Coronarographie: lésion intermédiaire de la première diagonale, traitement médical.

Could someone please help me out with this? Not sure what to do with "intermédiaire."

Thanks!
Denise Pavao
United States
intermediate lesions
Explanation:
Aligning Coronary Anatomy and Myocardial Perfusion ...
circimaging.ahajournals.org/content/5/5/587 - Traduire cette page
de RJ Cerci - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 22 fois - ‎Autres articles
18 sept. 2012 - Adjudication committees reviewed the images of the first 101 gold standard .... L5=first diagonal branch, L6=second diagonal branch, C1=proximal left ...... in situations where intermediate lesions or heavily calcified coronary ...

Assessing Intermediate Coronary Lesions: More than ... - Circulation
circ.ahajournals.org/.../CIRCULATIONAHA.113.006095.full.pdf - Traduire cette page
de WF Fearon - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
18 oct. 2013 - Assessing Intermediate Coronary Lesions: More than Meets the Eye. Running title: Fearon; Intermediate Lesions. William F. Fearon, MD.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Dr Manu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intermediate severity lesion
Sue Davis
4intermediate lesions
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intermediate severity lesion


Explanation:
This appears to refer to the degree of diameter stenosis, see:

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0735109706...

Example sentence(s):
  • The management of intermediate coronary lesions, defined by a diameter stenosis of 40% to 70%, continues to be a therapeutic dilemma for cardiologists
Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sue!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
48 mins

agree  dwt2
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate lesions


Explanation:
Aligning Coronary Anatomy and Myocardial Perfusion ...
circimaging.ahajournals.org/content/5/5/587 - Traduire cette page
de RJ Cerci - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 22 fois - ‎Autres articles
18 sept. 2012 - Adjudication committees reviewed the images of the first 101 gold standard .... L5=first diagonal branch, L6=second diagonal branch, C1=proximal left ...... in situations where intermediate lesions or heavily calcified coronary ...

Assessing Intermediate Coronary Lesions: More than ... - Circulation
circ.ahajournals.org/.../CIRCULATIONAHA.113.006095.full.pdf - Traduire cette page
de WF Fearon - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
18 oct. 2013 - Assessing Intermediate Coronary Lesions: More than Meets the Eye. Running title: Fearon; Intermediate Lesions. William F. Fearon, MD.


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Grading comment
Thanks again Dr Manu!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah! Intermediate lesion! I was thinking location, but now I see that "intermediate lesion" is a common term. Thanks so much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search