pompiste

English translation: Infusion technician (US English)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pompiste
English translation: Infusion technician (US English)
Entered by: Drmanu49

03:56 Dec 23, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Operating room personnel
French term or phrase: pompiste
Hi all -

Except for "gas station attendant" (in the US) or "petrol pump attendant" (in the UK) I have not seen this term used for someone working in an operating room of a hospital.

Under the heading: COMPTE-RENDU OPERATOIRE
there is simply a list of personnel consisting of the following:
Nom and prénom: Mr. tel ou tel
Chiurgiens: Mr. tel ou tel
Anesthésiste: Dr. Mr. tel ou tel
Pompiste: Mr. tel ou tel
Diagnostique: Le patient a été...

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks!
opera1
United States
Infusion technician
Explanation:
Infusion Technician Jobs, Employment in Tennessee | Indeed.com
www.indeed.com/q-Infusion-Technician-l-Tennessee-...
Traduire cette page
Jobs 1 - 10 of 12 - 12 Infusion Technician Jobs available in Tennessee on Indeed.com. one search. all ... Blackford Veterinary Surgery Referral - Knoxville, TN ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-23 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Assistant/Infusion Technician/Pharmacy Technician - Kotsanis ...
www.kotsanisinstitute.com/medical-assistantinfusion-t...
Traduire cette page
Responsible for mixing and starting IV infusions, giving IM and IV injections, surgical assisting, blood draws, answering patient questions, rooming patients, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2016-12-23 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as I said to Liz, nurse tech or even physician assistant.

Medical Assistant Infusion Technician Jobs, Employment | Indeed.com
www.indeed.com/q-Medical-Assistant-Infusion-Techn... - Traduire cette page
Jobs 1 - 10 of 74 - 74 Medical Assistant Infusion Technician Jobs available on Indeed.com. one search. ... As a Nursing Assistant, you will perform duties such as:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2016-12-23 14:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Assistant Infusion Technician Jobs, Employment | Indeed.com
www.indeed.com/q-Medical-Assistant-Infusion-Techn... - Traduire cette page
Jobs 1 - 10 of 74 - 74 Medical Assistant Infusion Technician Jobs available on Indeed.com. one ... Physician Assistant (Part-Time)- Simmons Cancer Center- Infu.
Physician Assistant Infusion Center Jobs, Employment | Indeed.com
www.indeed.com/jobs?...Physician Assistant Infusio...
Traduire cette page
Jobs 31 - 40 of 510 - 510 Physician Assistant Infusion Center Jobs available on ... Training and delegating duties for Nursing Care Technicians (Nursing ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perfusionist
Marco Solinas
4 -1Infusion technician
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
see further references
liz askew

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfusionist


Explanation:
"perfusionniste" is another term for "pompiste" (see: page 14 of http://www.hopitalduvalais.ch/fileadmin/files/disciplines/ca...

"perfusionist" is the English tern to "perfusionniste" (see: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.chu-amiens.fr/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/CHU-Amie...
5 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: perfusion is not infusion, the French word is misleading.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Infusion technician


Explanation:
Infusion Technician Jobs, Employment in Tennessee | Indeed.com
www.indeed.com/q-Infusion-Technician-l-Tennessee-...
Traduire cette page
Jobs 1 - 10 of 12 - 12 Infusion Technician Jobs available in Tennessee on Indeed.com. one search. all ... Blackford Veterinary Surgery Referral - Knoxville, TN ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-23 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Assistant/Infusion Technician/Pharmacy Technician - Kotsanis ...
www.kotsanisinstitute.com/medical-assistantinfusion-t...
Traduire cette page
Responsible for mixing and starting IV infusions, giving IM and IV injections, surgical assisting, blood draws, answering patient questions, rooming patients, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2016-12-23 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as I said to Liz, nurse tech or even physician assistant.

Medical Assistant Infusion Technician Jobs, Employment | Indeed.com
www.indeed.com/q-Medical-Assistant-Infusion-Techn... - Traduire cette page
Jobs 1 - 10 of 74 - 74 Medical Assistant Infusion Technician Jobs available on Indeed.com. one search. ... As a Nursing Assistant, you will perform duties such as:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2016-12-23 14:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Assistant Infusion Technician Jobs, Employment | Indeed.com
www.indeed.com/q-Medical-Assistant-Infusion-Techn... - Traduire cette page
Jobs 1 - 10 of 74 - 74 Medical Assistant Infusion Technician Jobs available on Indeed.com. one ... Physician Assistant (Part-Time)- Simmons Cancer Center- Infu.
Physician Assistant Infusion Center Jobs, Employment | Indeed.com
www.indeed.com/jobs?...Physician Assistant Infusio...
Traduire cette page
Jobs 31 - 40 of 510 - 510 Physician Assistant Infusion Center Jobs available on ... Training and delegating duties for Nursing Care Technicians (Nursing ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: I think it is important to get this one correct, hence my "disagree". However, I do wish you a Happy Christmas and New Year!;)
3 hrs
  -> Yes Liz it is a nurse tech, like intrumental nurses etc. I would also disagree with perfusionist... But Best wishes to you also Liz.




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: see further references

Reference information:
Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) - EBME
www.ebme.co.uk/articles/clinical.../33-extracorporeal-membr...
Extra-Corporeal Membrane Oxygenation ( ECMO) provides temporary life support to ... ECMO therapy, however, is intended for patients whose heart and lungs ... perfusionists, respiratory therapists and registered nurses that have received ...
Cardiovascular Perfusion Services/Extracorporeal Life Support (ECLS ...
www.sickkids.ca/Labatt-Family-Heart-Centre/Departments/... ...
A Cardiovascular Perfusionist provides expertise in extracorporeal (outside the body) ... This system, called Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation or ECMO, ...
Massive Systemic Air Embolism during Extracorporeal Membrane ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › NCBI › Literature › PubMed Central (PMC)
by JG Timpa - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 9 - ‎Related articles
Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) is universally accepted as a ... Keywords: extracorporeal membrane oxygenation, air embolism, neonate, cardiac ... the perfusionist noticed large amounts of air returning in the venous line with ...
Development of the Orpheus Perfusion Simulator for Use in High ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › NCBI › Literature › PubMed Central (PMC)
by W Lansdowne - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
Extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) is a modified form of ... provide prolonged tissue oxygen delivery in patients with respiratory and/or cardiac failure. ... continuing education to perfusionists, it was never intended to deliver ECMO ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-23 14:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 487,000 results (0.32 seconds)
Search Results
Perfusionist - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfusionist
A perfusionist, also known as a clinical perfusionist or a cardiovascular perfusionist, is a .... In Argentina, a perfusionist is a medical doctor, usually a cardiologist, who has undertaken additional sub-specialty training. They are often referred to as ...
ABM - Cardiology
www.wales.nhs.uk/abmucardiac/perfusion.html
Perfusion. What is a Perfusionist / Clinical Perfusion Scientist ? During an open-heart operation, the department's heart-lung machines sustain the patient's life ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2307

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Drmanu49: perfusion usually refers to blood in English but not in French. Yes the term is OK in French, but I would not use it in English.
8 mins
  -> You need to read up on the French definition of your term then you will see that "perfusionist" is perfectly OK




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search