en regard (here)

English translation: corresponding, in comparison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en regard (here)
English translation:corresponding, in comparison
Entered by: liz askew

19:53 Feb 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / imaging report
French term or phrase: en regard (here)
Hello,

I'm not sure how to render "en regard" in this context:

IRM cérébrale
Diff+ avec un hypersignal cortical et sous cortical hémisphèrique droit
ADC abaissé en regard
FLAIR positif

Thoughts?

Thank you!
Denise
Denise Pavao
United States
corresponding
Explanation:
I think this is a better way of putting it.

Sorry for the earlier confusion.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4facing or at the same level
Drmanu49
3corresponding
liz askew


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facing or at the same level


Explanation:
is a usual translation for en regard

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dr Manu.


3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponding


Explanation:
I think this is a better way of putting it.

Sorry for the earlier confusion.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2307
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search