Hernie gastrique

English translation: hiatal hernia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Hernie gastrique
English translation:hiatal hernia
Entered by: joanna menda

02:41 Feb 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lung x-ray
French term or phrase: Hernie gastrique
Hi,

Is an "hernie gastrique" the same as a "hiatal hernia"

In this case I have both terms mentioned in different x-ray summaries and they are both located in the stomach.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
hiatal hernia
Explanation:
See the ref I posted in discussion point also many others.https://www.hernia.org/types/hiatus-hernias/
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hiatal hernia
Sue Davis
4hiatal hernia is correct
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiatal hernia is correct


Explanation:
Hiatal Hernia Causes, Picture, Symptoms, Tests, and Treatments
https://www.webmd.com/digestive-disorders/hiatal-hernia

Traduire cette page
24 août 2017 - Any time an internal body part pushes into an area where it doesn't belong, it's called a hernia. The hiatus is an opening in the diaphragm -- the muscular wall separating the chest cavity from the abdomen. Normally, the esophagus (food pipe) goes through the hiatus and attaches to the stomach. In a hiatal ...

Hiatal hernia - Symptoms and causes - Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases.../hiatal-hernia/.../syc...

Traduire cette page
21 déc. 2017 - A hiatal hernia occurs when part of the stomach bulges into the chest. It can cause severe heartburn but is treatable.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: this had already been confirmed
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hiatal hernia


Explanation:
See the ref I posted in discussion point also many others.https://www.hernia.org/types/hiatus-hernias/

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  Rachel Steer
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search