rétro épineuse

English translation: posterior intercondylar area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rétro épineuse
English translation:posterior intercondylar area
Entered by: liz askew

08:21 Mar 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cours de biomécanique
French term or phrase: rétro épineuse
Bonjour,

Petit problème de traduction sur l'expression "rétro épineuse" dans le contexte suivant :

Le ligament croisé postérieur :
- Il prend son origine sur la superficie retro épineuse.
- Il s’insère dans la zone inter condylaire, plus précisément, sur la face externe du condyle interne.

Une idée de traduction pour ce terme svp ?

Merci pour votre aide !
Carine Paturel
France
posterior intercondylar area
Explanation:
PART - Student Consult for Textbook of Orthopaedics, Trauma and ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0723437793
Raashid Luqmani, ‎James Robb, ‎Daniel E. Porter - 2013 - ‎Musculoskeletal system
The cruciate ligaments resist fore/aft forces in the knee. The anterior cruciate arises from the anterior intercondylar area of the tibia, and passes upwards and backwards to be inserted on the posterior part of the medial surface of the lateral femoral condyle. The posterior cruciate arises from the posterior intercondylar area of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-06 09:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/.../6338201-mas...
31 May 2017 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of massif épineux: intercondylar eminence [Medical (general) (Medical)].
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4from the internal surface of the medial femoral condyle to the centre of the posterior aspect .....
Drmanu49
3posterior intercondylar area
liz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posterior intercondylar area


Explanation:
PART - Student Consult for Textbook of Orthopaedics, Trauma and ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0723437793
Raashid Luqmani, ‎James Robb, ‎Daniel E. Porter - 2013 - ‎Musculoskeletal system
The cruciate ligaments resist fore/aft forces in the knee. The anterior cruciate arises from the anterior intercondylar area of the tibia, and passes upwards and backwards to be inserted on the posterior part of the medial surface of the lateral femoral condyle. The posterior cruciate arises from the posterior intercondylar area of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-06 09:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I started here:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/.../6338201-mas...
31 May 2017 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of massif épineux: intercondylar eminence [Medical (general) (Medical)].

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the internal surface of the medial femoral condyle to the centre of the posterior aspect .....


Explanation:
Posterior Cruciate Ligament Injury - Physiopedia
https://www.physio-pedia.com/Posterior_Cruciate_Ligament_Inj...

Traduire cette page
Items 6 - 11 - The posterior cruciate ligament (PCL) is found in the knee joint and runs from the internal surface of the medial femoral condyle[3] of the femur to the centre of the posterior aspect of the tibia plateau (area intercondylaris posterior), 1 cm below the articular surface of the tibia[4]. T

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search