avec un refend médian

English translation: with a medial extension or secondary incision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec un refend médian
English translation:with a medial extension or secondary incision
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:31 Mar 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgical report
French term or phrase: avec un refend médian
Hello,

This is from a surgical report. Tumorectomy of a lesion on segment VIII of the liver.

Incision sous costal droite avec un refend médian.

Does this mean there is a second incision medially?

Thanks!
Denise Pavao
United States
with a medial extension or secondary incision
Explanation:
ResidentNet/clinical/Kocher
https://residentnet.com/kocher.htm

Traduire cette page
The subcostal incision is also used for access to the liver for wedge resections; for the adrenal gland on either side; and the spleen if on the left side. When extended laterally on the right with the patient in a rotated position, the incision is used for portacaval shunts. The incision may be extended medially as an alternative to ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Dr Manu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a J-shaped incision (Makuuchi incision)
Bertrand Leduc
4 +1with a medial extension or secondary incision
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a medial extension or secondary incision


Explanation:
ResidentNet/clinical/Kocher
https://residentnet.com/kocher.htm

Traduire cette page
The subcostal incision is also used for access to the liver for wedge resections; for the adrenal gland on either side; and the spleen if on the left side. When extended laterally on the right with the patient in a rotated position, the incision is used for portacaval shunts. The incision may be extended medially as an alternative to ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Grading comment
Thanks again Dr Manu!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dr Manu!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: medial extension would also work
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a J-shaped incision (Makuuchi incision)


Explanation:
L'incision sous-costale droite complétée par **un refend médian, appelé incision de Makuuchi**, est également utilisée. Toutes ces incisions sont longues, parce que le foie est un organe volumineux et qui est solidement attaché au diaphragme et à la paroi postérieure.
http://www.centre-hepato-biliaire.org/content/deroulement-de...

The J-shaped incision (Makuuchi incision) is used most frequently for surgery on the right liver. This incision provides a particularly good access to the area between the inferior vena cava and the right hepatic vein.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-HuSpes...



Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bertrand!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: Not sure about the J-shaped but found interesting the reference to (upper) midline incision in your next link.
55 mins

agree  liz askew: Yes, J-shaped.https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=146989002X Michael W. Mulholland - 2016 - ‎Medical Exposure 8 Incision and exposure are key components of the quality of the exploration of the liver and the safety of hepatectomy. Various incisions – in
2 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/lt.21594/full
by J Heisterkamp - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 28 - ‎Related articles
29 Oct 2008 - From a series studying partial hepatectomy, it is known that access to the left and right hepatic lobe can be sufficient through a right subcostal incision with a medial extension to the xyphoid process (J-shaped or hockey stick–shaped incision; herein referred to as a J-shaped incision).2 This incision has ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2307
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Liz : ) I think this is a great solution since the source text doesn't mention the Makucchi technique by name.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search