bloc

English translation: cycle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bloc
English translation:cycle

01:32 Mar 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-10 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Drug prescription
French term or phrase: bloc
Hi,

The patient suffers from multiple myeloma and received during the hospitalization "un bloc DEXAMETHASONE 20 g/jour pendant 8 jours" followed by chemotherapy.

How would you translate "bloc" in this context?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
cycle
Explanation:
See https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4077090/ and many other sites that use "cycle" or treatment with DEXAMETHASONE.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks Marco! I have finally gone with cycle as my target audience is the US, but Lorraine is also correct as "block" is used in Canada (Thanks Lorraine!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3cycle
Marco Solinas
4blockade
Drmanu49
3course
Anne Schulz
2block
Lorraine Dubuc
Summary of reference entries provided
nerve block or nerve blockade
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blockade


Explanation:
Stress-induced release of prolactin: blockade by dexamethasone and ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6244573 - Traduire cette page
de J Rossier - ‎1980 - ‎Cité 156 fois - ‎Autres articles
Stress-induced release of prolactin: blockade by dexamethasone and naloxone may indicate beta-endorphin mediation. Rossier J, French E, Rivier C, Shibasaki T, Guillemin R, ... Morphine (20 mg/kg) also increases ir-beta-endorphin, ACTH, and PRL levels. Dexamethasone pretreatment blocks the morphine-induced ..

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cycle


Explanation:
See https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4077090/ and many other sites that use "cycle" or treatment with DEXAMETHASONE.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Marco! I have finally gone with cycle as my target audience is the US, but Lorraine is also correct as "block" is used in Canada (Thanks Lorraine!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
12 hrs

agree  liz askew: Now we have the fuller context.
14 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Sure cycle is good too.
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course


Explanation:
...to expand the range of options :-)


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 182

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
block


Explanation:
Traitement du médicament, le bloc correspond au nombre de jours comme on dit en anglais 'a block of 8 days' donc je crois que c'est à cela que correspond le mot bloc et non au médicament proprement dit.

Blocks can be 2,5 or 8 days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-03-07 15:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«On administre habituellement la chimiothérapie d’intensification différée de 3 à 4 mois après que l’enfant ait atteint la rémission à la suite d’une chimiothérapie d’induction. La phase d’intensification différée se déroule en blocs qui durent généralement 8 semaines. Certains enfants dont le risque est élevé pourraient recevoir un bloc supplémentaire de chimiothérapie d’intensification différée selon leur propre plan de traitement. Elle peut être suivie d’un autre bloc de chimiothérapie d’entretien provisoire.»

Read more: http://www.cancer.ca/fr-ca/cancer-information/cancer-type/le...


Read more: http://www.cancer.ca/fr-ca/cancer-information/cancer-type/le...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-03-07 15:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the English version taken on the same site :'Delayed intensification is usually given 3–4 months after the child reaches remission from induction chemotherapy. It is given in blocks that usually last 8 weeks.

For some children at high risk, an extra block of delayed intensification chemotherapy may be given, depending on the child’s particular treatment plan. Delayed intensification

Read more: http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/leuke...

So my 'block' suggestion was indeed accurate.


    https://www.google.ca/search?client=firefox-b&dcr=0&ei=xEafWoCGNobAjwSLyKSgDw&q=treatment+for+a+block+of+8+days+un+bloc+DEXAMETHASONE+20+g%2
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lorraine, thank you for your suggestion. I have added it to my glossary for Canadian English texts as it doesn't seem to be used much in the US which is currently my target audience. I finally went with cycle as "A cycle is the block of time in which a regimen is given" https://www.oncolink.org/cancer-treatment/chemotherapy/overview/chemotherapy-the-basics


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: I don't think so Lorraine I believe it is related to the drug's potency.
13 mins
  -> I thought it was the treatment itself and how it is administered, according to the sentence provided. I added a note with a reference. Please see reference above. I got the English version and 'block' is used.

agree  herbalchemist: This makes sense, especially since it's followed by (a round of) chemo. Not sure what the usual term in EN is or if you need one here.
6 hrs

disagree  liz askew: see my references
7 hrs
  -> Has nothing to do with what is being discussed here, I think. You referred to nerve injections. This is about a treatment here I think. I found a reference in English and 'block' is indeed the right term. See references.




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: nerve block or nerve blockade

Reference information:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4752844/
1.
Translate this page
by J Koné - ‎2015 - ‎Related articles
Le rôle des adjuvants associés aux anesthésiques locaux est démontré dans la qualité des blocs, toutefois leur innocuité reste à évaluer [18]. La dexaméthasone utilisée comme adjuvant chez notre patiente, a fait l'objet de nombreuses études avec une prolongation significative de la durée du blocanesthésique [8].

Local anesthetic nerve block (local anesthetic regional nerveblockade, or often simply nerve block) is a short-term nerve block involving the injection of local anesthetic as close to thenerve as possible for pain relief. ... The block provides pain relief during and after the surgery.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-07 09:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.evidence.nhs.uk/bnf/Search?pa=6&ps=50&q=dexameth...
Results 251 - 300 of 2030 - Plitidepsin (Aplidin) in combination with dexamethasone for multiple myeloma – third line June 2013. More: Horizon .... Dexamethasone Injected Perineurally is More Effective than Administered Intravenously for Peripheral Nerve Blocks: A Meta-analysis of Randomized Controlled Trials. Source: ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2307

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  herbalchemist: My dad has received this. I don't think it fits the context.
4 hrs
disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: Not at all the same thing. Un bloc nerveu et un bloc de traitement sont deux choses totalement différentes. See my added references. Bloc is indeed block in English.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search