hypocalcémie profonde

English translation: profound hypocalcemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypocalcémie profonde
English translation:profound hypocalcemia
Entered by: joanna menda

18:48 Mar 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical file
French term or phrase: hypocalcémie profonde
Hi,

The patient has a "hypocalcémie profonde à 1.73 umol" and I just wanted to confirm with you that this is a "severe hypocalcemia" or "mild hypocalcemia"

Wikipedia translates "profonde" by "mild low levels" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypocalcaemia

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
pofound hypocalcemia
Explanation:
Reversible congestive heart failure related to profound hypocalcemia ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17435416
von AS Kazmi - ‎2007 - ‎Zitiert von: 50 - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
Am J Med Sci. 2007 Apr;333(4):226-9. Reversible congestive heart failure related to profound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-03-13 20:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are numerous more links on profound hypocalcemia, sufficient to dispel your doubts as to ist usage.e.g. Profound hypocalcemia in fulminant hepatic failure | The American ...
https://www.nature.com › ... › letter to the editor -Profound hypocalcemia has not been described in fulminant hepatic failure. We recently treated a patient who developed profound hypocalcemia complicating fulminant hepatic failure due to small cell carcinoma of the lung. A 71-yr-old female smoker with a history of steroid- and oxygen-dependen.

or:postoperative profound ´hypog. is the most common complication in ...
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hypocalcemia (severe hypocalcemia -> lower than 1.1 mmol/L)
Drmanu49
3 +2pofound hypocalcemia
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pofound hypocalcemia


Explanation:
Reversible congestive heart failure related to profound hypocalcemia ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17435416
von AS Kazmi - ‎2007 - ‎Zitiert von: 50 - ‎Ähnliche Artikel
Am J Med Sci. 2007 Apr;333(4):226-9. Reversible congestive heart failure related to profound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-03-13 20:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are numerous more links on profound hypocalcemia, sufficient to dispel your doubts as to ist usage.e.g. Profound hypocalcemia in fulminant hepatic failure | The American ...
https://www.nature.com › ... › letter to the editor -Profound hypocalcemia has not been described in fulminant hepatic failure. We recently treated a patient who developed profound hypocalcemia complicating fulminant hepatic failure due to small cell carcinoma of the lung. A 71-yr-old female smoker with a history of steroid- and oxygen-dependen.

or:postoperative profound ´hypog. is the most common complication in ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't know whether this means the same as severe, but it certainly doesn't mean mild.
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil !

agree  raptisi: Profound it is
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, raptisi !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypocalcemia (severe hypocalcemia -> lower than 1.1 mmol/L)


Explanation:
Hypocalcemia/
https://www.karger.com/Article/Pdf/165048 - Traduire cette page
1 – When serum albumin is normal, hypocalcemia is defined as a decrease in serum Ca concentration <2.1 mmol/l or 8.4 mg/dl, or as a decrease in ionized [Ca2+] <1.1 mmol/ or 4.4 mg/dl. If serum albumin levels are low, serum total calcium might be low as well, but ionized. Ca2+ values will still be in the normal range.

Denosumab-induced Prolonged Hypocalcemia: A Case Study
https://www.endocrinologyadvisor.com/.../hypocalcemia.../654...

Traduire cette page
4 mai 2017 - Previous research found severe hypocalcemia in 15% of patients treated with denosumab.2 Risk factors for denosumab-induced hypocalcemia, according to ... of calcium gluconate, serum calcium and ionized calcium increased to 7.2 mg/dL (8.6-10.4 mg/dL) and 1.0 mmol/L (1.0-1.35 mmol/L), respectively.


Hypocalcemia - Cleveland Clinic CME
www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/medicalpubs/.../hypocalcemia/

Traduire cette page
de M Skugor - ‎Autres articles
Acute hypocalcemia causes increased neuromuscular irritability, underlying the most prominent symptoms. The clinical manifestation is tetany, repetitive neuromuscular discharge after a single stimulus. Tetany is seen in severe hypocalcemia (ionized Ca level lower than 1.1 mmol/L). Milder forms of neuromuscular irritability ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yolanda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search