Médecine Polyvalente Adulte et Gériatrique

English translation: (general) adult and geriatric medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Médecine Polyvalente Adulte et Gériatrique
English translation:(general) adult and geriatric medicine
Entered by: joanna menda

14:02 Mar 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization form
French term or phrase: Médecine Polyvalente Adulte et Gériatrique
Hi,

This is a department in a hospital in France and there is also a unit called "Unité de Médecine Polyvalente"

How would this be translated for the US market. "Multidisciplinary Medicine" sounds odd

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
(general) adult and geriatric medicine
Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "polyvalente" in your first example, which is why I've put it in brackets. In English, "multidisciplinary" goes without saying.

In your other example, you could say "general medicine".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(general) adult and geriatric medicine
philgoddard
4Department of Medicine and Geriatrics or geriatric and general medical ward
Drmanu49
3Multidisciplinary Care for Adult and Elderly Patients
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Medicine and Geriatrics or geriatric and general medical ward


Explanation:
Tuen Mun Hospital - Medicine & Geriatrics
www3.ha.org.hk/tmh/en/services/02_01_mng.asp

Traduire cette page
There are more than 700 beds (including 8 beds in Cardiac Care Unit) in the Department of Medicine and Geriatrics. Every year we provide comprehensive in-patient clinical services and rehabilitation services to more than 270,000 patients. Acute Wards (F1, F2, F3B, A5, B6, C9, D9, A10, B10, C10); Cardiac Care Unit (D1) ...

Differences between" geriatric" and" medical" patients aged 75 and over.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2449028/

Traduire cette page
de M Todd - ‎1993 - ‎Cité 6 fois - ‎Autres articles
We analysed the characteristics of patients aged 75 and over admitted to the geriatric and general medical wards over a three month period in a teaching hospital. Patients admitted to the geriatric wards were slightly older, were more often female, more likely to be admitted during the day and during a week day, more likely ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-14 15:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Médecine Multidisciplinaire is not a specialty on the contrary it groups several or all aspects of medicine for a given patient. It could be called multidisciplinary approach for diagnosis or therapy.

Journal of Multidisciplinary Healthcare - Dove Medical Press
https://www.dovepress.com/journal-of-multidisciplinary-healt...

Traduire cette page
Note : 4,7 - ‎11 votes
The Journal of Multidisciplinary Healthcare (JMDH) aims to represent and publish research in healthcare areas delivered by practitioners of different disciplines. This includes studies and reviews conducted by multidisciplinary teams as well as research which evaluates or reports the results or conduct of such teams or ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dr. Manu, But I have a "Médecine Multidisciplinaire" heading on the letterhead with the name of 3 physicians and below that I have "Médecine Interne" so it seems to be a specialization....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you can ignore "adult". And it's a department, not a ward.
3 hrs
  -> With geriatric it can only be adults Phil!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Multidisciplinary Care for Adult and Elderly Patients


Explanation:
my creation - HTH :-)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This sounds like a slogan rather than the name of a department.
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(general) adult and geriatric medicine


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "polyvalente" in your first example, which is why I've put it in brackets. In English, "multidisciplinary" goes without saying.

In your other example, you could say "general medicine".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: What then is Joanna's "Médecine Interne" as opposed to "Médecine Multidisciplinaire" or "Médecine Polyvalente" (see her comment to Drmanu's answer)?
24 mins
  -> Internal medicine.

neutral  Drmanu49: adult and geriatric is redundent Phil.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, strictly speaking it is, and so is the French. But this department doesn't treat children, and you have to express that somehow.

agree  katsy: https://www.uclahealth.org/med-peds-care/adult-and-geriatric...
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search