Reconstructions jointives

English translation: contiguous reconstructions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconstructions jointives
English translation:contiguous reconstructions
Entered by: Rachel Fell

23:27 Mar 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal CT scan
French term or phrase: Reconstructions jointives
Hi,

This is a multislice CT scan with no injection of contrast.
The exact sentence is: "reconstructions jointives de 3 mm d'épaisseur, axiales, coronales et sagittales"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
contiguous reconstructions
Explanation:
Another consideration is the detection of small
lesions, as overlapping reconstructions have been
shown to improve the detection of hepatic metastases.
In most cases, if nonaxial reconstructions
are not anticipated, contiguous reconstructions
usually are adequate.

http://pubs.rsna.org/doi/pdf/10.1148/radiographics.21.suppl_...


An anthropomorphic phantom was used with a vasculature insert on which synthetic lung nodules were attached. Repeated scans of the phantom were acquired using a 64-slice CT scanner. Overlapping and contiguous reconstructions were performed for a range of CT imaging parameters (exposure, slice thickness, pitch, reconstruction kernel) and a range of nodule characteristics (size, density). Nodule volume was estimated with a previously developed matched-filter algorithm.
http://www.academicradiology.org/article/S1076-6332(12)00470...

Note: These numbers assume minimum reconstructed slice thickness and contiguous reconstructions. MDCT = multidetector computed tomography.
http://www.jacr.org/article/S1546-1440(03)00019-X/fulltext

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 mins (2018-03-15 23:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think "continuous reconstruction" would be OK - I mean, if they cut them and join them together, the scans are going to be continuous/contiguous, OR overlapping:

https://www.clinicalgraphics.com/en/faq-customer-support-us/...

https://www.aapm.org/meetings/99AM/pdf/2766-21646.pdf
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contiguous reconstructions
Rachel Fell
4Overlapping data set reconstruction
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overlapping data set reconstruction


Explanation:
Image Reconstruction Techniques - Image Wisely - Image Wisely
https://www.imagewisely.org › ... › Medical Physicists

Traduire cette page
Scanning techniques and image reconstructions in ECG-gated cardiac CT have a unique impact on image quality and radiation dose. Half-scan (or short-scan) reconstruction is typically used to obtain better temporal resolution. For the widely employed retrospective ECG-gated helical scan mode, the helical pitch is very ...

Introduction to the Language of Three-dimensional Imaging with ...
pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/rg.255055044

Traduire cette page
de NC Dalrymple - ‎2005 - ‎Cité 154 fois - ‎Autres articles
The recent proliferation of multi–detector row computed tomography (CT) has led to an increase in the creation and interpretation of images in planes other than the axial images ...... (b) Overlapping data set reconstructed with a section thickness of 2.5 mm but with the interval decreased to 1.25 mm, an overlap of 50%.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4387

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconstructions jointives
contiguous reconstructions


Explanation:
Another consideration is the detection of small
lesions, as overlapping reconstructions have been
shown to improve the detection of hepatic metastases.
In most cases, if nonaxial reconstructions
are not anticipated, contiguous reconstructions
usually are adequate.

http://pubs.rsna.org/doi/pdf/10.1148/radiographics.21.suppl_...


An anthropomorphic phantom was used with a vasculature insert on which synthetic lung nodules were attached. Repeated scans of the phantom were acquired using a 64-slice CT scanner. Overlapping and contiguous reconstructions were performed for a range of CT imaging parameters (exposure, slice thickness, pitch, reconstruction kernel) and a range of nodule characteristics (size, density). Nodule volume was estimated with a previously developed matched-filter algorithm.
http://www.academicradiology.org/article/S1076-6332(12)00470...

Note: These numbers assume minimum reconstructed slice thickness and contiguous reconstructions. MDCT = multidetector computed tomography.
http://www.jacr.org/article/S1546-1440(03)00019-X/fulltext

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 mins (2018-03-15 23:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think "continuous reconstruction" would be OK - I mean, if they cut them and join them together, the scans are going to be continuous/contiguous, OR overlapping:

https://www.clinicalgraphics.com/en/faq-customer-support-us/...

https://www.aapm.org/meetings/99AM/pdf/2766-21646.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search