rail de périoste radial

English translation: radial periosteal strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rail de périoste radial
English translation:radial periosteal strip
Entered by: liz askew

09:54 Mar 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / artery
French term or phrase: rail de périoste radial
la trifurcation inclus dans le rail de périoste radial sous jacent
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
radial periosteal strip
Explanation:
Le cartilage quadrangulaire et le vomer reposent sur la crête maxillaire ou rail prémaxillo-maxillo-palato-vomérien (PMPV). Ce rail est la zone de fusion sagittale des lames horizontales des os maxillaire et palatin avec leur homologue controlatéral. Le cartilage quadrangulaire repose sur le prémaxillaire et l’épine nasale antérieure (ENA). Cette union assure le soutien du tiers moyen du dos du nez.
Images for le rail de périoste
More images for le rail de périosteReport images
Chirurgie de la main: Affections rhumatismales, dégénératives. ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2294752848 - Translate this page
Michel Merle, ‎Thomas Jager - 2017 - ‎Medical
L'artère est prélevée dans un rail périosté, qui est délicatement soulevé du plan osseux à l'aide du bistouri. La greffe osseuse est taillée sur mesure, et le plus proximal possible pour accroître l'arc de rotation du lambeau. (a) Prélèvement proximal pour accroitre l'arc de rotation. (b) Prélèvement complet. c3. L'ostéotomie ...

https://www.smiletrain.org/sites/default/files/.../ijps42311...
the mandible. Cranial bone and rib have also been used but tooth eruption through these grafts has not been demonstrated as successfully as with iliac and tibial bone. Also bone-inducing techniques have been demonstrated using pedicled periosteum or free tibial periosteal grafts with moderate results. The source of the ...

Periosteal pedicle graft: A novel root coverage approach - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4365168/
1.
by MP Shah - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
The care was taken not to remove the periosteal strip completely and to leave it pedicled to the boneand the rest of the surrounding periosteum at the lateral end [Figure 7]. The pedicled periosteal donor tissue was then moved vertically toward the recession area, passing through the tunnel [Figure 8].




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-28 19:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

bone strip

www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100-69912...
by LP Faverani - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
The iliac crest graft provides medullary and cortico-medullary bone in large quantities, enough for large maxillary reconstructions in thickness, height and bilateral ... The graft can be designed and sculptured in the shape of "U" or strips of blocks, and then restored, adapted and determined according to the bone defect.
Piezo harvesting of bone grafts from the anterior iliac crest: A technical ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4979352/
by LP Ylikontiola - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Autogenous bone graft harvesting from the iliac crest is associated with donor site morbidity. The aim of ... Corticocancellous blocks or cancellous strips of autogenous bone can be readily harvested using a piezosurgical technique at the anterior iliac crest. .... Extraoral bone harvesting sites for oral and maxillofacial surgery.


this has been a nightmare to find:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-28 19:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of an Autologous Bony Crossbar Graft for the Management of ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/coa.13081/abstract
by YC Lee
14 Feb 2018 - Use of an Autologous Bony Crossbar Graft for the Management of Caudal Septal Deviation: Our Experience in Twenty-Two Patients ... Third, the small strip-shaped bone graft can help preserve the natural mobility of nose. Bone resorption and subsequent recurrence is one concern of this technique,
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you :) Good research job :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3radial periosteal guide rail
Sue Davis
3radial periosteal strip
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radial periosteal strip


Explanation:
Le cartilage quadrangulaire et le vomer reposent sur la crête maxillaire ou rail prémaxillo-maxillo-palato-vomérien (PMPV). Ce rail est la zone de fusion sagittale des lames horizontales des os maxillaire et palatin avec leur homologue controlatéral. Le cartilage quadrangulaire repose sur le prémaxillaire et l’épine nasale antérieure (ENA). Cette union assure le soutien du tiers moyen du dos du nez.
Images for le rail de périoste
More images for le rail de périosteReport images
Chirurgie de la main: Affections rhumatismales, dégénératives. ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2294752848 - Translate this page
Michel Merle, ‎Thomas Jager - 2017 - ‎Medical
L'artère est prélevée dans un rail périosté, qui est délicatement soulevé du plan osseux à l'aide du bistouri. La greffe osseuse est taillée sur mesure, et le plus proximal possible pour accroître l'arc de rotation du lambeau. (a) Prélèvement proximal pour accroitre l'arc de rotation. (b) Prélèvement complet. c3. L'ostéotomie ...

https://www.smiletrain.org/sites/default/files/.../ijps42311...
the mandible. Cranial bone and rib have also been used but tooth eruption through these grafts has not been demonstrated as successfully as with iliac and tibial bone. Also bone-inducing techniques have been demonstrated using pedicled periosteum or free tibial periosteal grafts with moderate results. The source of the ...

Periosteal pedicle graft: A novel root coverage approach - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4365168/
1.
by MP Shah - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
The care was taken not to remove the periosteal strip completely and to leave it pedicled to the boneand the rest of the surrounding periosteum at the lateral end [Figure 7]. The pedicled periosteal donor tissue was then moved vertically toward the recession area, passing through the tunnel [Figure 8].




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-28 19:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

bone strip

www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100-69912...
by LP Faverani - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
The iliac crest graft provides medullary and cortico-medullary bone in large quantities, enough for large maxillary reconstructions in thickness, height and bilateral ... The graft can be designed and sculptured in the shape of "U" or strips of blocks, and then restored, adapted and determined according to the bone defect.
Piezo harvesting of bone grafts from the anterior iliac crest: A technical ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4979352/
by LP Ylikontiola - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Autogenous bone graft harvesting from the iliac crest is associated with donor site morbidity. The aim of ... Corticocancellous blocks or cancellous strips of autogenous bone can be readily harvested using a piezosurgical technique at the anterior iliac crest. .... Extraoral bone harvesting sites for oral and maxillofacial surgery.


this has been a nightmare to find:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-28 19:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of an Autologous Bony Crossbar Graft for the Management of ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/coa.13081/abstract
by YC Lee
14 Feb 2018 - Use of an Autologous Bony Crossbar Graft for the Management of Caudal Septal Deviation: Our Experience in Twenty-Two Patients ... Third, the small strip-shaped bone graft can help preserve the natural mobility of nose. Bone resorption and subsequent recurrence is one concern of this technique,

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303
Grading comment
Thank you :) Good research job :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radial periosteal guide rail


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=7Zq-BwAAQBAJ&pg=PT576&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-03-30 06:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a possibility

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search