brochage en croix

English translation: cross-pinning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brochage en croix
English translation:cross-pinning
Entered by: liz askew

13:52 Mar 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Bones
French term or phrase: brochage en croix
brochage en croix au niveau de l’articulation inter-phalangienne distale. Elle a été totalement arrachée : Avulsion.
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
cross-pinning
Explanation:
Scott W. Wolfe, ‎William C. Pederson, ‎Robert N. Hotchkiss - 2010 - ‎Medical
Figure 8.39 Open reduction with retrograde cross-pinning of transverse phalangeal. proximal phalanx fractures ... When not exercising, a splint maintaining the MP joint in flexion and the IP joints extended is preferred to counteract extrinsic deforming forces and minimize extensor lag at the PIP joint. Soft tissue swelling is ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-pinning
liz askew
3criss-cross pin fixation
Alison Wedley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criss-cross pin fixation


Explanation:
see link


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2815833/
Alison Wedley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-pinning


Explanation:
Scott W. Wolfe, ‎William C. Pederson, ‎Robert N. Hotchkiss - 2010 - ‎Medical
Figure 8.39 Open reduction with retrograde cross-pinning of transverse phalangeal. proximal phalanx fractures ... When not exercising, a splint maintaining the MP joint in flexion and the IP joints extended is preferred to counteract extrinsic deforming forces and minimize extensor lag at the PIP joint. Soft tissue swelling is ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search