un bon contrôle des LDL

English translation: despite LDL being under good control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un bon contrôle des LDL
English translation:despite LDL being under good control
Entered by: joanna menda

07:35 Apr 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospitalization report
French term or phrase: un bon contrôle des LDL
Hi everyone,

this is found in the discharge drug regimen

"Crestor majoré à X mg par jour, malgré un bon contrôle des LDL"

Does this simply mean good LDL levels? Good monitoring of LDL levels?

thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
despite LDL being under good control
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-04 07:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cholesterol Fact Sheet|Data & Statistics|DHDSP|CDC
https://www.cdc.gov/.../data_statistics/fact_sheets/fs_chole...

Only 1 out of every 3 adults with high LDL cholesterol has the condition under control. 1; ... and control of high levels of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2despite LDL being under good control
sktrans
4despite adequate LDL level
Drmanu49


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despite LDL being under good control


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-04 07:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cholesterol Fact Sheet|Data & Statistics|DHDSP|CDC
https://www.cdc.gov/.../data_statistics/fact_sheets/fs_chole...

Only 1 out of every 3 adults with high LDL cholesterol has the condition under control. 1; ... and control of high levels of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz

agree  Bertrand Leduc
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Bertrand Leduc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite adequate LDL level


Explanation:
Session Number 213 WORKING WITH THE GUIDELINES ... - AACN
https://www.aacn.org/.../213 Ross, J. Working with...

Traduire cette page
then add Colesevelam to see if adequate LDL level can be obtained. • Meet with Registered Dietician – focus on weight reduction, recommendations for reduction of TG, glucose. • Discuss Potential for Implementation of LDL Apheresis. • Continue with aerobic exercise program. • Blood work in 6 weeks, Full lipid panel, CMP ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search