strabisme

English translation: During the inspection an outer dislocation of the patella without squinting was noticed with a bila

13:04 Apr 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopaedics
French term or phrase: strabisme
Context:
À l’inspection en charge, on note une subluxation
externe de la rotule sans strabisme convergent,
et un genu valgum bilatéral.

This is from an article about the use of Botulinum toxin for treating knee pain.
I am aware that "strabisme" is cross-eyed but do not fully understand what this has to do with knee pain unless the pain causes the patient to become cross-eyed.

TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:During the inspection an outer dislocation of the patella without squinting was noticed with a bila
Explanation:
During the inspection an outer dislocation of the patella without squinting was noticed with bilateral valgus knee.
I have searched on the web and it seems that there is a pathology called squinting patella (in french strabisme rotulien). It has nothing to do with eyesight. It is a misalignment of the kneecap with the axis of the thigh-bone, thus provoking knee pain.
Selected response from:

Giulia Iezzi
Italy
Grading comment
can`t imagine my knees squinting any more than them being cross-eyed but have to award the points, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2strabismus
Nesrine Echroudi
3 +1During the inspection an outer dislocation of the patella without squinting was noticed with a bila
Giulia Iezzi
4 -2crossed eyes
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strabismus


Explanation:
<convergent strabismus
patellar strabismus
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4295694/
https://books.google.tn/books?id=6x3yCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA186&lpg=P...


https://www.syndromefemoropatellaire.com/examen-clinique-du-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-04-10 13:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Outfacing" of the patella (divergent strabismus)
"In facing" of the patella (convergent strabismus)


    https://www.onmeda.fr/forum/sant%C3%A9-g%C3%A9n%C3%A9rale/811584-strabisme-rotulien
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patellofemoral_pain_syndrome
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Spoke to our doctor here in France and although explanation is correct, strabisme not really used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: https://books.google.ca/books?id=pvSPAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA236&lpg=P...
33 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not convinced by this. It gets almost no hits, and your first reference is a translation.//This is a translation from German.
2 hrs
  -> https://books.google.tn/books?id=6x3yCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA186&lpg=P...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
During the inspection an outer dislocation of the patella without squinting was noticed with a bila


Explanation:
During the inspection an outer dislocation of the patella without squinting was noticed with bilateral valgus knee.
I have searched on the web and it seems that there is a pathology called squinting patella (in french strabisme rotulien). It has nothing to do with eyesight. It is a misalignment of the kneecap with the axis of the thigh-bone, thus provoking knee pain.


    Reference: http://https://www.onmeda.fr/forum/sant%C3%A9-g%C3%A9n%C3%A9...
    Reference: http://www.kneeguru.co.uk/KNEEtalk/index.php?topic=23028.0
Giulia Iezzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
can`t imagine my knees squinting any more than them being cross-eyed but have to award the points, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think your translation is a bit awkward, but "squinting patella" does get 6,000 hits.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
crossed eyes


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=6cXMWq3nDoKl_Qaz2...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: As discussed at length above, this is nothing to do with eyes — and in any case, this would be way to informal a register for this document.
43 mins

disagree  rokotas: Agree with Tony. Strabisme is indeed crossed eyes, but in this case it has to do with the knee.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search