FOP

English translation: oropharyngeal flora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FOP
English translation:oropharyngeal flora
Entered by: liz askew

13:08 Apr 12, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sputum culture
French term or phrase: FOP
Hi,

I have a list of sputum cultures with achromobacter xylosoxidans, alcaligenes xylosoxidans and aspergillus fumigatus.

In one row I have "Aspergillus fumigatus, FOP"

Would you know what FOP stands for?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
oropharyngeal flora
Explanation:

see page 22
http://splf.fr/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/JI4-E.Cuquemelle.p...
Prélèvement naso pharyngé: Grippe A. • LBA FOP

Étude des facteurs de risque liés à l'échec de traitement des ...
https://books.google.com/.../Étude_des_facteurs_de_risque_li... - Translate this page
Cinquante-neuf patients (33.3%) ont développé un deuxième épisode de pneumonie, parmi lesquels 30 (16.6%) étaient considérés en échec microbiologique. En analyse multivariée, une co-infection avec de la flore oropharyngée (FOP) (OR: 3,86; IC 95% 1,33 – 11,11; p=0,011) et la réalisation d'une chirurgie en urgence


Intensive Care Infections: pocketbook - Page 17 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1853173398
A P R Wilson - 1996 - ‎Medical
Fibreoptic bronchoscopy can be used to collect brush or lavage specimens from the lower airways free of contamination from pharyngeal flora. Bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) requires introduction of 120 ml of saline into a distal bronchus in several aliquots. A colony count in the withdrawn fluid of 10" cfu/ml is diagnostic but ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-04-13 17:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can find no evidence that "FOP" = fungal opportunistic pathogen
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oropharyngeal flora
liz askew
4fungal opportunistic pathogen
Drmanu49


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fungal opportunistic pathogen


Explanation:
Antifungal activity of Phyto-extracts of Piper longum, Aloe vera, and ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../272822517_Antifungal_activi...

18 déc. 2017 - Antifungal activity of Phyto-extracts of Piper longum, Aloe vera, and Withania somnifera against human fungal opportunistic pathogen Candida albicans. Article (PDF Available) · February 2015 with 781 Reads. Cite this publication. Hardeep Kaur at University of Delhi. Hardeep Kaur. 15.71; University of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-04-12 13:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discovery of a sexual cycle in the opportunistic fungal pathogen ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19043401

Traduire cette page
de CM O'Gorman - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 390 fois - ‎Autres articles
Nature. 2009 Jan 22;457(7228):471-4. doi: 10.1038/nature07528. Discovery of a sexual cycle in the opportunistic fungal pathogen Aspergillus fumigatus. O'Gorman CM(1), Fuller H, Dyer PS. Author information: (1)UCD School of Biology and Environmental Science, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oropharyngeal flora


Explanation:

see page 22
http://splf.fr/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/JI4-E.Cuquemelle.p...
Prélèvement naso pharyngé: Grippe A. • LBA FOP

Étude des facteurs de risque liés à l'échec de traitement des ...
https://books.google.com/.../Étude_des_facteurs_de_risque_li... - Translate this page
Cinquante-neuf patients (33.3%) ont développé un deuxième épisode de pneumonie, parmi lesquels 30 (16.6%) étaient considérés en échec microbiologique. En analyse multivariée, une co-infection avec de la flore oropharyngée (FOP) (OR: 3,86; IC 95% 1,33 – 11,11; p=0,011) et la réalisation d'une chirurgie en urgence


Intensive Care Infections: pocketbook - Page 17 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1853173398
A P R Wilson - 1996 - ‎Medical
Fibreoptic bronchoscopy can be used to collect brush or lavage specimens from the lower airways free of contamination from pharyngeal flora. Bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) requires introduction of 120 ml of saline into a distal bronchus in several aliquots. A colony count in the withdrawn fluid of 10" cfu/ml is diagnostic but ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-04-13 17:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can find no evidence that "FOP" = fungal opportunistic pathogen

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search