richterisation

English translation: suspicion of Richter syndrome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:richterisation
English translation:suspicion of Richter syndrome
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:39 Apr 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology
French term or phrase: richterisation
Context:
cet aspect est suspect de localisation tumorale en particulier de lymphome dans le contexte de LLC (richterisation?)

Suggestions most welcome.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
probable Richter syndrome
Explanation:
Syndrome de Richter — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syndrome_de_Richter

Le syndrome de Richter est la survenue d'un lymphome de haut grade au cours d'une leucémie lymphoïde chronique. Il s'observe dans 3 à 10 % des cas. L'apparition d'un syndrome de Richter classe immédiatement la LLC en stade C de la classification de Binet. Il a été décrit en 1928 par le pathologiste américain M.N. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutes (2018-04-16 10:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or suspicion of
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4probable Richter syndrome
Drmanu49
3Richter transformation
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probable Richter syndrome


Explanation:
Syndrome de Richter — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syndrome_de_Richter

Le syndrome de Richter est la survenue d'un lymphome de haut grade au cours d'une leucémie lymphoïde chronique. Il s'observe dans 3 à 10 % des cas. L'apparition d'un syndrome de Richter classe immédiatement la LLC en stade C de la classification de Binet. Il a été décrit en 1928 par le pathologiste américain M.N. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutes (2018-04-16 10:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or suspicion of

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4391
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richter transformation


Explanation:
Richter's syndrome RS is most commonly used as well. I chose Richter transformation instead of RS (plainly) because the word 'richerisation carries the idea of an evolution, a transformation towards the RS.

«Richter’s syndrome, or a Richter transformation, occurs when CLL develops into an aggressive non-Hodgkin lymphoma, usually a diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Richter’s syndrome is a less favourable prognostic factor.»



Example sentence(s):
  • «The term Richter syndrome (RS) indicates the transformation of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) into an aggressive lymphoma»

    Reference: http://www.cancer.ca/en/cancer-information/cancer-type/leuke...
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26830086
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I opted for syndrome due to the "?" appearing in the source text.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search