syndrome hémorragique cutané

English translation: cutaneous haemorrhage/bleeding into the skin

11:18 Apr 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / febrile aplasia
French term or phrase: syndrome hémorragique cutané
Hello everyone. Am I right in thinking that this is a petichial rash?

It appears in a hospital report for a paediatric patient with leukaemia who was admitted due to fever.

Context: "L'apparition d'une paleur cutanéomuqueuse, de sueurs nocturnes et d'un syndrome hémorragique cutané conduit a une consultation chez le médecin traitant."
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
English translation:cutaneous haemorrhage/bleeding into the skin
Explanation:
It may well refer to petechiae but as the text isn't that specific why not just translate the text literally?
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cutaneous haemorrhage/bleeding into the skin
Sue Davis
5cutaneous/skin hemorrhagic syndrome
Nesrine Echroudi
4bleeding into the skin
liz askew
3purpura
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutaneous haemorrhage/bleeding into the skin


Explanation:
It may well refer to petechiae but as the text isn't that specific why not just translate the text literally?

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 336
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sue. Yes, that's probably the best course of action!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: sorry, didn't see this. I prefer the latter, but both are fine.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutaneous/skin hemorrhagic syndrome


Explanation:
The cutaneous hemorrhagic syndrome or the skin hemorrhagic syndrome is the most frequent clinical variant of pathological hemorrhage which can differ significantly in intensity and morphological type of cutaneous elements.


    Reference: http://en.med-directory.com/gemorragicheskij-sindrom_default...
    Reference: http://pf.spr-journal.ru/jour/article/download/487/709
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleeding into the skin


Explanation:
Bleeding into the skin: MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia
https://medlineplus.gov › Medical Encyclopedia
14 May 2017 - Bleeding into the skin can occur from broken blood vessels that form tiny red dots (called petechiae). Blood also can collect under the tissue in larger flat areas (called purpura), or in a very large bruised area (called an ecchymosis).
Petechia - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petechia
A petechia, plural petechiae, is a small (1–2 mm) red or purple spot on the skin, caused by a minor bleed from broken capillary blood vessels. Petechia refers to one of the three descriptive types of bleeding into the skin differentiated by size, the other two being purpura and ecchymosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-23 14:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

bleeding under the skin


https://www.stjude.org/disease/acute-lymphoblastic-leukemia-...
Frequent infections; Fever; Easy bruising; Bleeding that is hard to stop; Flat, dark-red skin spots (petechiae) due to bleeding under the skin; Pain in the bones or joints; Lumps in the neck, ... A Phase II Study of Therapy for Pediatric Relapsed or Refractory Precursor B-Cell Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia and Lymphoma.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2319

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purpura


Explanation:
Another option (a more technical term).

"The term Purpura is used to describe red-purple lesions that result from the extravasation of blood into the skin or mucous membranes.
Purpura may be palpable or non-palpable (flat/macular)
Macular purpura is divided into two morphologies based on size:
• Petechiae: small lesions (< 3 mm)
• Ecchymoses: larger lesions (>5mm)"
http://www.dermatology.medschool.ucsf.edu/education_training...



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search