troubles de diffusion

English translation: diffusion restriction/restricted diffusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:troubles de diffusion
English translation:diffusion restriction/restricted diffusion
Entered by: liz askew

21:40 May 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Imaging report
French term or phrase: troubles de diffusion
Good evening,

This is a liver MRI report.

Foie non dysmorphique de taille normale au sein duquel on visualise plusieurs lésions nodulaires apparaissant en hypersignal T2, présantant des troubles de diffusion avec chute de l'ADC.

"Troubles de diffusion" is not common in French (3-4 hits on Google when associated with "IRM")

Thanks for your input!
Denise Pavao
United States
diffusion restriction/restricted diffusion
Explanation:
Diffusion-weighted MR Imaging of the Liver | Radiology
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.09090021
by B Taouli - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 644 - ‎Related articles
To summarize, it is important to remember that DW MR imaging is a marker of cellularity, and as such, benign solid lesions (focal nodular hyperplasia and adenomas) may sometimes display restricted diffusion. On the other hand, necrotic malignant lesions can demonstrate high ADC values. DW MR Imaging in Assessment ...
Is diffusion weighted imaging adding value in diagnosis of focal ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S209050681...
by DMM Emara - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
9 May 2013 - This means that a lesion may appear to show restricted diffusion on DW MR Images because of the long T2-relaxation time rather than the limited ... Triphasic CT of the liver was done for all patients who helped in the diagnosis of hypervascular lesions as HCC, focal nodular hyperplasia (FNH) which was ...
Benign causes of diffusion restriction foci in the peripheral zone of the ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4871918/
by NM Bhowmik - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
Jump to Hypertrophic nodule in the peripheral zone - Hypertrophic nodules in the PZ have hypointense T2 signal, diffusion restriction, and rapid contrast wash-in and wash-out, ... Hypertrophic nodules usually do not extend to the capsule on T2WI, so that normal tissue between the lesion and the capsule is more often ...
Benign neck masses showing restricted diffusion: Is there a ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4770179/
by A Das - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
28 Feb 2016 - Consequently, even benign lesions with atypical histology can show restricted diffusion leading to potential errors in diagnosis. ... b1000 (B) s/mm² and ADC map (C) show restricted diffusion in septae and mural nodules of the mass; D: Photomicrograph shows a well encapsulated tumor comprising of acini ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diffusion restriction/restricted diffusion
liz askew
3disordered diffusion
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffusion restriction/restricted diffusion


Explanation:
Diffusion-weighted MR Imaging of the Liver | Radiology
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.09090021
by B Taouli - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 644 - ‎Related articles
To summarize, it is important to remember that DW MR imaging is a marker of cellularity, and as such, benign solid lesions (focal nodular hyperplasia and adenomas) may sometimes display restricted diffusion. On the other hand, necrotic malignant lesions can demonstrate high ADC values. DW MR Imaging in Assessment ...
Is diffusion weighted imaging adding value in diagnosis of focal ...
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S209050681...
by DMM Emara - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
9 May 2013 - This means that a lesion may appear to show restricted diffusion on DW MR Images because of the long T2-relaxation time rather than the limited ... Triphasic CT of the liver was done for all patients who helped in the diagnosis of hypervascular lesions as HCC, focal nodular hyperplasia (FNH) which was ...
Benign causes of diffusion restriction foci in the peripheral zone of the ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4871918/
by NM Bhowmik - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
Jump to Hypertrophic nodule in the peripheral zone - Hypertrophic nodules in the PZ have hypointense T2 signal, diffusion restriction, and rapid contrast wash-in and wash-out, ... Hypertrophic nodules usually do not extend to the capsule on T2WI, so that normal tissue between the lesion and the capsule is more often ...
Benign neck masses showing restricted diffusion: Is there a ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4770179/
by A Das - ‎2016 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
28 Feb 2016 - Consequently, even benign lesions with atypical histology can show restricted diffusion leading to potential errors in diagnosis. ... b1000 (B) s/mm² and ADC map (C) show restricted diffusion in septae and mural nodules of the mass; D: Photomicrograph shows a well encapsulated tumor comprising of acini ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks again Liz : )
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz! I thought they must mean something else since I've always seen "restriction de la diffusion" for "restricted diffusion." Mais tant mieux! Have a great weekend!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disordered diffusion


Explanation:
this is a more literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-05 11:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://depts.washington.edu/mbwc/adrc/page/talks-events-cale...

Modelling the DW-MRI signal. 4.4 Comparing ordered and disordered diffusion environments. As a final test of the sensitivity of the DW-MRI signal to features of tissue micro- structure, simulations were performed to compare ordered and disordered packing geometries. This was motivated by recent work by Burcaw et al

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-05-05 11:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is any sort of damage to the white matter of the brain, we see increased or disordered diffusion. Additionally, water diffuses quickly along the white matter pathways of the brain, so DTI can allow us to see the pathways that connect different parts of the brain." -Dan Peterson, UW Integrated Brain Imaging Center

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for you input Sue! Here's a nice reference that helped me to make my decision: https://radiopaedia.org/articles/diffusion-weighted-imaging-1





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search