décompensations infectieuses

English translation: decompensation caused by/due to infection/infection-induced decompensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décompensations infectieuses
English translation:decompensation caused by/due to infection/infection-induced decompensation
Entered by: liz askew

14:28 May 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospitalization report
French term or phrase: décompensations infectieuses
Hi,

The patient was admitted for a "trouble ventilatoire obstructif avec multiples décompensations infectieuses: pneumopathie d'inhalation."

I can't seem to find many hits for COPD and "infectious decompensations."

Any suggestions would be very helpful.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
decompensation caused by/due to infection
Explanation:
dmm.biologists.org/content/7/2/205
by PJ McGuire - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles
In conclusion, we developed a model system of acute metabolic decompensation due to infection in a mouse model of a UCD. In addition, we have identified ...
Hepatitis: Hepatitis E and decompensated chronic liver disease - Nature
www.nature.com/nrgastro/journal/v9/n8/pdf/nrgastro.2012.121...
worldwide. In the developing world, HEV infection is also a common cause of decompensation in patients with chronic liver disease and has a very high mortality ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-11 10:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

infection-induced decompensation

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=019508103X
Richard K. Root, ‎Francis Waldvogel, ‎Lawrence Corey - 1999 - ‎Medical
Mild intestinal infections caused by Salmonella can, in rare cases, cause secondary ... of tuberculosis, aspiration pneumonia, and primary bacterial peritonitis in the ... or myocardium or because of infection-induced decompensation of previous ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decompensation caused by/due to infection
liz askew
4secondary infectious disorders/diseases
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
BPCO infectée décompensée
Denise Pavao

  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary infectious disorders/diseases


Explanation:
Bacterial Infections 101: Types, Symptoms, and Treatments - OnHealth
https://www.onhealth.com/content/1/bacterial_infections

Traduire cette page
11 mai 2016 - Failure to do so could make a bacterial infection worse. Antibiotics don't treat viruses, but they're sometimes prescribed in viral illnesses to help prevent a "secondary bacterial infection." Secondary infections occur when someone is in a weakened or compromised state due to an existing illness.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4403

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompensation caused by/due to infection


Explanation:
dmm.biologists.org/content/7/2/205
by PJ McGuire - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 8 - ‎Related articles
In conclusion, we developed a model system of acute metabolic decompensation due to infection in a mouse model of a UCD. In addition, we have identified ...
Hepatitis: Hepatitis E and decompensated chronic liver disease - Nature
www.nature.com/nrgastro/journal/v9/n8/pdf/nrgastro.2012.121...
worldwide. In the developing world, HEV infection is also a common cause of decompensation in patients with chronic liver disease and has a very high mortality ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-11 10:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

infection-induced decompensation

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=019508103X
Richard K. Root, ‎Francis Waldvogel, ‎Lawrence Corey - 1999 - ‎Medical
Mild intestinal infections caused by Salmonella can, in rare cases, cause secondary ... of tuberculosis, aspiration pneumonia, and primary bacterial peritonitis in the ... or myocardium or because of infection-induced decompensation of previous ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Liz




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: BPCO infectée décompensée

Reference information:
I came across "exacerbation infectieuse BPCO" associated with "décompensation infectieuse BPCO" and Googled them together - not many hits, but here's something to think about...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-06 15:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe they're talking about respiratory decompensation caused by infection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-06 15:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lors d’une décompensation respiratoire, le plus souvent d’origine infectieuse, il est important de repérer les signes cliniques de gravité"

http://www.blog-elsevier-masson.fr/2017/03/insuffisance-resp...


    https://www.aideaucodage.fr/cim-bpco
Denise Pavao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search