chef endopelvien

English translation: endopelvic head

13:33 May 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / botulinum toxin
French term or phrase: chef endopelvien
Context:
Heading on a scan result
Reperes d`injection sous scanner du chef endopelvien du muscle obturateur interne.
TIA Chris.
Sorry about lack of accents, UK keyboard.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:endopelvic head
Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=chef

Chef is used in this dictionary to mean head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-05-14 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg chef court du muscle biceps brachial, short head of biceps brachii muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-14 14:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and many more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-14 14:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chef musculaire l.m. [A1]
pars musculi (TA)
head of muscle
Partie d’un muscle que ses insertions permettent d’individualiser, lui conférant parfois une innervation et une fonction spécifiques
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"Muscle iliaque", "Iliacus muscle"
Caroline GALLAY
4 -1endopelvic head
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
endopelvic head


Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/?q=chef

Chef is used in this dictionary to mean head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-05-14 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg chef court du muscle biceps brachial, short head of biceps brachii muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-14 14:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and many more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-14 14:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chef musculaire l.m. [A1]
pars musculi (TA)
head of muscle
Partie d’un muscle que ses insertions permettent d’individualiser, lui conférant parfois une innervation et une fonction spécifiques

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks like I might have to apologize to wife as she suggested this about an hour ago.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caroline GALLAY: Autant que je sache, les muscles n'ont pas de tête. J'en suis venue à douter, alors j'ai lu plusieurs définitions, et aucune ne parle de "tête". La surface des muscles est recouverte d'une lame conjonctive, (...) appelée : FASCIA ou GAINE MUSCULAIRE.
1 day 21 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Chef endopelvien"
"Muscle iliaque", "Iliacus muscle"


Explanation:
Hi again, I've introduced a comment earlier and afterwards I realized my mistake. So here it goes: The use of "Chef" in French seemed wrong to me, as I couldn't see any link existing between "chef" and this part of the body. Until I found this context below:
"Fléchisseurs de hanche.Constitués de deux chefs principaux : muscle iliaque et muscle psoas. (...) 1) Le muscle iliaque. Muscle de forme triangulaire à base supérieure. -Origine : sur les ¾ de la fosse iliaque (face endo-pelvienne)"
https://www.kineweb.net/kine-muscles-de-la-hanche-29.html
If I understand this definition well, the Iliacus muscle is a muscle whose starting point is the Endopelvic Fascia (face endopelvienne).



See the picture of the corresponding part of the skeletal structure clicking/copying and pasting the following link:


Example sentence(s):
  • Le muscle ilio-psoas fait partie des muscles composant la ceinture pelvienne (...) Il est divisé en deux faisceaux qui sont le muscle grand psoas et le muscle iliaque.

    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muscle_ilio-psoas#Muscle_iliaque
    Reference: http://www.urofrance.org/nc/science-et-recherche/base-biblio...
Caroline GALLAY
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search