glomérules sclérosés en pain à cacheter

English translation: wafer-like sclerotic glomeruli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:glomérules sclérosés en pain à cacheter
English translation:wafer-like sclerotic glomeruli
Entered by: joanna menda

20:43 May 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Kidney biopsy
French term or phrase: glomérules sclérosés en pain à cacheter
Hi,

Their are two sentences:
- "2 glomérules sont sclérosés en pain à cacheter"
- "les lésions chroniques sont representé par les glomérules sclérosés en pain à cacheter (...)

Don't "sclerotic" and "obsolescent" mean the same thing in this context?

I know that part of this has already been answered on this size "obsolescent glomeruli" but I also found "completely hyalinized glomerulus" https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/cacheter

Could "glomérules sclérosés en pain à cacheter" be translated as "sclerotic (obsolescent) glomeruli"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
wafer-like sclerotic glomeruli
Explanation:
I think pain à cacheter refers to the appearance of the glomeruli. Apologies for lack of refs am away from my computer.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glomerulosclerosis, glomerular sclerosis
Alison Gaunt
3 +1wafer-like sclerotic glomeruli
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wafer-like sclerotic glomeruli


Explanation:
I think pain à cacheter refers to the appearance of the glomeruli. Apologies for lack of refs am away from my computer.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sue. I unfortunately couldn't find many hits with "wafer-like" in this context. I however did find this mention "sclerotic/hyalinized glomeruli" (https://books.google.ca/books?id=TM5-h0Fo9_4C&pg=PA1880&lpg=PA1880&dq=completely+hyalinized+glomeruli+with+sclerosis&source=bl&ots=uW0J9-ICSJ&sig=C9bG90B3RnfWC6WPqD6uGJl50Zk&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwixqryP55bbAhULxFQKHU2nDeAQ6AEIZDAO#v=onepage&q=completely%20hyalinized%20glomeruli%20with%20sclerosis&f=false) and was thinking I could maybe put "sclerotic/completely hyalinized glomeruli." What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glomerulosclerosis, glomerular sclerosis


Explanation:
See web ref.: "Quand un glomérule devient complètement scléreux et non fonctionnel, il prend un aspect particulier : le glomérule en pain à cacheter (en référence aux cachets scellant jadis les enveloppes; en terminologie anglaise, on parle de glomérulosclérose.)"
But I'm not sure the sclerosis always involves hyaline deposits, so "completely hyalinized" might be incorrectly over-specific here...?
"Obsolescence" seems to be the condition of the glomerulus, resulting from one of several processes, including sclerosis and hyanlisation...
(But I'm not a kidney specialist!)


    Reference: http://l3bichat2013-2014.weebly.com/uploads/1/3/9/0/13905422...
Alison Gaunt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search