sensation de barres

English translation: a feeling of constipation

22:42 May 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: sensation de barres
Sensation de barres, surtout à l'étage hypochondre G-D et épigastrique irradiant dans le dos.
Malgoldberg
United States
English translation:a feeling of constipation
Explanation:
Huh. Been there, done (or rather, had) that :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-23 00:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.doctissimo.fr/sante/constipation-transit/barre-...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1band-like pain/constriction
liz askew
3a feeling of constipation
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a feeling of constipation


Explanation:
Huh. Been there, done (or rather, had) that :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-23 00:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.doctissimo.fr/sante/constipation-transit/barre-...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band-like pain/constriction


Explanation:
en barre épigastrique > band-like epigastric pain - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to.../5736700-en_barre_épi...
17 Dec 2014 - (KudoZ) French to English translation of en barre épigastrique: band-like epigastric pain [Medical (general) (Medical)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-23 14:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

douleur médiothoracique en barre > Constrictive chest pain - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/.../674493-douleur_médiothoraciqu...
27 Mar 2004 - French term or phrase: douleur médiothoracique en barre. English translation: Constrictive chest pain. Entered by: Dawn Montague ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-23 14:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=flS2V__ItIAC&pg=PA424&lp...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2355
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
23 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search