magnesium SG

English translation: level of magnesium in the blood

14:17 May 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood chemistry
French term or phrase: magnesium SG
Is anyone able to tell me what "SG" stands for in "magnesium SG"? I'm afraid there's no other useful context. It appears in a table of blood test results and the values aren't even legible!
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
English translation:level of magnesium in the blood
Explanation:
SG could = sang

https://www.merckmanuals.com › ... › Electrolyte Balance
Hypomagnesemia (Low Level of Magnesium in the Blood) - Learn about the causes, symptoms, diagnosis & treatment from the Merck Manuals - Medical ...

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2level of magnesium in the blood
liz askew
4 -1magnesium spheroidal graphite
GHANIA Khalifa
1blood serum magnesium
Claire N.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level of magnesium in the blood


Explanation:
SG could = sang

https://www.merckmanuals.com › ... › Electrolyte Balance
Hypomagnesemia (Low Level of Magnesium in the Blood) - Learn about the causes, symptoms, diagnosis & treatment from the Merck Manuals - Medical ...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah yes! It's probably just sang! I was looking for something complicated and missing the obvious!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis: this seems most likely
11 mins

agree  Drmanu49
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
magnesium spheroidal graphite


Explanation:
After a research I found this term: ''magnesium spheroidal graphite"
Check the book on the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 15:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is blood test. I didn't focus with context.



    https://books.google.dz/books?id=8JdDzipPGEIC&pg=PA101&lpg=PA101&dq=magnesium+to+produce+S.G.&source=bl&ots=a4FbC_ds9_&sig=s4yBbCb7BiUdQnYw6
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, sorry. This seems to be to do with iron. Thanks but I don't think it's the right thing here!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: The context is blood tests, not iron foundries/No problem!
11 mins
  -> Thank you- The context is blood test. I didn't focus well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blood serum magnesium


Explanation:
Sg can mean "sang"

See: http://www.hcuge.ch/lvert/lvChap12.html
Sg sang

To distinguish from other types of magnesium blood tests:

See link: https://rnareset.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/209351598-How...

There are currently four types of magnesium tests that our customers ask about:

RBC
Serum
Ionic

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search