2N à 9N [here]

English translation: 2N to 9N (two to nine times the upper normal limit)

19:04 Jun 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Non-A, non-B and non-C hepatitis
French term or phrase: 2N à 9N [here]
Hello,

Does anybody know what "2N à 9N" stands for here? Probably dead obvious, but it has passed me by....

www.rhumatologie.asso.fr/Data/ModuleProgramme/...1/.../659....
Translate this page
Neuf patients (70 %) avaient au moins une anomalie de la fonction hépatique sur le bilan d'entrée. On notait 6 cas de cytolyse (2N à 9N), 8 cholestases (1,5N à ...

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:2N to 9N (two to nine times the upper normal limit)
Explanation:
This ref suggests that a cytolytic pattern in a LFT is defined as a ALT/ALP ratio of over 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-07 19:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4069044/pdf/cga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-07 19:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abnormality of LFTs was defined as an increase in
serum aminotransferases (alanine aminotransferase, ALT;
aspartate aminotransferase, AST), alkaline phosphatase
(ALP), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT), or total bilirubin.
The abnormal LFT pattern was characterized as follows:
“cytolytic” type was defined as ALT/ALP ratio 5 and
“cholestatic” type as ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-07 19:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of less than 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-07 19:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the more than and less than values seem to have disappeared
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22 to 9 times the upper limit of normal values
Drmanu49
3 +32N to 9N (two to nine times the upper normal limit)
Sue Davis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2N to 9N (two to nine times the upper normal limit)


Explanation:
This ref suggests that a cytolytic pattern in a LFT is defined as a ALT/ALP ratio of over 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-07 19:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4069044/pdf/cga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-06-07 19:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abnormality of LFTs was defined as an increase in
serum aminotransferases (alanine aminotransferase, ALT;
aspartate aminotransferase, AST), alkaline phosphatase
(ALP), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT), or total bilirubin.
The abnormal LFT pattern was characterized as follows:
“cytolytic” type was defined as ALT/ALP ratio 5 and
“cholestatic” type as ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-07 19:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of less than 2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-07 19:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the more than and less than values seem to have disappeared

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
15 hrs

agree  B D Finch
21 hrs

agree  Daryo
3 days 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 to 9 times the upper limit of normal values


Explanation:
Conduite à tenir devant une cytolyse chronique - Encyclopédie ...
www.medix.free.fr/sim/conduite-cytolyse.php

Introduction La cytolyse hépatique correspond à l'élévation de la ... en multiples de la limite supérieure de la normale (N), on définit dans ce cadre : ... isolée des transaminases à plus de 2N ou un rapport ALAT/phosphatase alcaline = 5 ;.

Hepatic cytolysis (aminotranferases increase) in adults - ResearchGate
https://www.researchgate.net/.../287318404_Hepatic_cytolysis...

Traduire cette page
The term « cytolysis » should be abandoned since aminotransferases ... marked, usually acute increases (>15 times the upper limit of normal values), and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2018-06-07 19:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term « cytolysis » should be abandoned since aminotransferases elevation is common in cholestasis, and is not synonymous for hepatocyte necrosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 jours (2018-07-15 09:45:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My answer was also suggested later... by a peer.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4415
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: or "x ULN", to stick with abbreviations
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daryo
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search