anti-tranche de section

English translation: tissue face at right angles to A1

09:25 Jun 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: anti-tranche de section
From a histology report of an appendix from a man with appendicitis:

MACROSCOPIE:
Prélèvements: A1- tranche de section; A2 - anti-tranche de section; A3 à A8 - échantillonnage de la pointe appendiculaire, incluse in toto

I don't understand the "anti" bit.

Thanks!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:tissue face at right angles to A1
Explanation:
I am not sure about this hence the low confidence, but I do think it is most likely that the tissue is examined in two planes. eg one through the thickness of the wall, and another in the plane of the wall.

This site for instance discusses taking transverse and longitudinal samples, and there is an image showing these tissue sections before processing.

http://www.rcpa.edu.au/Library/Practising-Pathology/Macrosco...
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opposite side of slice / section
Drmanu49
3tissue face at right angles to A1
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposite side of slice / section


Explanation:
Apposition - FMPMC-PS - Anatomie pathologique - Niveau PCEM2
www.chups.jussieu.fr/polys/anapath/Cours/POLY.Glos.1.html

1 - A. Sections ... Une étude macroscopique (examen à l'œil nu). ... Apposition: Empreinte réalisée par application d'une tranches de section sur une lame .

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: what exactly are you referring to here? the tissue sample from which the thin sections are taken, or the section on the slide itself?
28 mins
  -> examination of the section on one side and on the opposite side.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissue face at right angles to A1


Explanation:
I am not sure about this hence the low confidence, but I do think it is most likely that the tissue is examined in two planes. eg one through the thickness of the wall, and another in the plane of the wall.

This site for instance discusses taking transverse and longitudinal samples, and there is an image showing these tissue sections before processing.

http://www.rcpa.edu.au/Library/Practising-Pathology/Macrosco...

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search