hypervascularisation au DE

English translation: no endometrial hypervascularisation revealed by Doppler ultrasound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypervascularisation au DE
English translation:no endometrial hypervascularisation revealed by Doppler ultrasound
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:38 Jun 14, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-17 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: hypervascularisation au DE
Hello!
I am translating a French pelvic ultrasound report and there is a paragraph about the endometrium that contains an acronym, DE, that I do not know. Could anyone help me please?
Here is the whole paragraph:
"Endomètre: de 8,8 mm de diamètre maximal, sans hypervascularisation au DE. L'endomètre présente un épaisseur de seconde partie de cycle. Il est bien homogène, pas de vascularisation anormale"
Many thanks in advance!
Francesca-M
United Kingdom
no endometrial hypervascularisation revealed by Doppler ultrasound
Explanation:
]livret OK - SIGU Société d'Imagerie Génito Urinaire
www.sigu.fr/sigu/cours_files/resume cours sofmis 2009.pdf

sous-muqueux). Le doppler couleur en complément peut être utilisé pour visualiser le pédicule vasculaire d'un polype ou l'hypervascularisation d'une tumeur. ... Le cancer de l'endomètre est suspecté par échographie. B - Pathologie ..... Dueholm M, Lundorf E. Transvaginal ultrasound or MRI for diagnosis of adenomyosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2018-06-14 11:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accuracy of Doppler ultrasound in diagnosis of endometrial carcinoma.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23865128

Traduire cette page
de S Batool - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 4 fois - ‎Autres articles
OBJECTIVE: To determine the accuracy of Doppler ultrasound in the diagnosis of endometrial carcinoma in patients presenting with post-menopausal bleeding ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no endometrial hypervascularisation revealed by Doppler ultrasound
Drmanu49
4hypervascularity in DU
Lorraine Dubuc
2Doppler echography
Sue Davis
2hypervascularity on power Doppler images
Claire N.


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no endometrial hypervascularisation revealed by Doppler ultrasound


Explanation:
]livret OK - SIGU Société d'Imagerie Génito Urinaire
www.sigu.fr/sigu/cours_files/resume cours sofmis 2009.pdf

sous-muqueux). Le doppler couleur en complément peut être utilisé pour visualiser le pédicule vasculaire d'un polype ou l'hypervascularisation d'une tumeur. ... Le cancer de l'endomètre est suspecté par échographie. B - Pathologie ..... Dueholm M, Lundorf E. Transvaginal ultrasound or MRI for diagnosis of adenomyosis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2018-06-14 11:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accuracy of Doppler ultrasound in diagnosis of endometrial carcinoma.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23865128

Traduire cette page
de S Batool - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 4 fois - ‎Autres articles
OBJECTIVE: To determine the accuracy of Doppler ultrasound in the diagnosis of endometrial carcinoma in patients presenting with post-menopausal bleeding ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4431
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer and explanation! The first link contained the Doppler énergie too, so I'll consider whether to add that specification. Thanks!


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Doppler echography


Explanation:
I have given a low confidence level as obviously this is English. However ultrasound is used to assess hypervascularisation
http://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/1082636

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-06-14 11:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Christian Löffler a, b, ⁎ , Horst Sattler a, Lena Peters a, Anika Tuleweit a, Uta Löffler c, Daniel Wadsack a, Michael Uppenkamp a, Raoul Bergner a, b
a Department of Rheumatology, Nephrology, Oncology, Klinikum Ludwigshafen, Bremserstr. 79, 67065 Ludwigshafen, Germany
b Department of Nephrology, Hypertensiology, Rheumatology, University Hospital Mannheim, University of Heidelberg, Theodor-Kutzer-Ufer 1-3, 68167 Mannheim, Germany
c Center of Psychological Psychotherapy, University of Heidelberg, Bergheimerstr. 58a, 69155 Heidelberg, Germany

⿿Corresponding author. Department of Rheumatology, Nephrology, Oncology, Klinikum Ludwigshafen, Bremserstr. 79, 67065 Ludwigshafen, Germany.


Abstract

Objectives
Power Doppler ultrasound is used to assess joint vascularity in acute arthritis. PDUS signals have been correlated with synovial histology and bone deterioration. Little is known about the correlation between power Doppler signals and synovial white blood count. In our study, we analyzed power Doppler signals in inflammatory joint diseases including gout, calcium pyrophosphate deposition disease, rheumatoid arthritis, spondyloarthritis and others and correlated power Doppler signals with synovial white blood count and with serologic markers of inflammation.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!

Asker: I had considered it could be an anglicism, but as there is a Doppler énergie, which I didn't know, as per suggested above by Claire N., it could be that too. However, indubitably an ultrasound. Thank you!


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hypervascularity on power Doppler images


Explanation:
hypervascularisation au doppler énergie

http://sante-dz.org/forumed/f35/metrorragies-chez-une-femme-...

Power Doppler is a technique that uses the amplitude of Doppler signal to detect moving matter. Power Doppler:

is independent of velocity and direction of flow, so there is no possibility of signal aliasing
is independent of angle, allowing detection of smaller velocities than colour Doppler, facilitating examinations in certain technically challenging clinical setting
has higher sensitivity than colour Doppler, which makes a trade-off with flash artefacts
https://radiopaedia.org/articles/power-doppler-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-14 11:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

III ECHODOPPLER

III.c Doppler énergie ou doppler puissance

Ce mode prend en compte le nombre de globules rouges en mouvement et leur vitesse moyenne sans tenir compte du sens de circulation mais avec une meilleure résolution spatiale que le doppler couleur. Ce mode a un intérêt particulier pour l'exploration des parenchymes (rein, thyroïde).

http://cemv.vascular-e-learning.net/efv/echodoppler/ultrason...

Different kinds of Dopplers:

Classification

On distingue plusieurs sortes de dopplers :

Le DOPPLER ÉNERGIE, prend en compte le nombre de globules rouges en mouvement, et leur vitesse moyenne sans tenir compte du sens de circulation, mais avec une meilleure résolution spatiale que le doppler couleur. Cette variété d'examen est utilisée pour l'exploration de la paroi des vaisseaux de petit diamètre, et des parenchymes (tissus jouant un rôle, une fonction dans un organe, contrairement aux tissus de soutien habituellement constitués de tissu conjonctif, lui-même constitué de collagène entre autres).
Le doppler intracoronaire est utilisé dans la mise en évidence de la réserve coronaire. Cet examen permet de connaître les possibilités (capacités) de contenir une certaine quantité de sang que possèdent les coronaires (artères permettant la vascularisation du muscle cardiaque : le myocarde) malades par rapport à des coronaires saines. La technique consiste à obtenir une vasodilatation (augmentation du diamètre des vaisseaux en général) des coronaires, grâce à l'utilisation d’un médicament injecté par voie intraveineuse : le dipyridamole. Quelquefois, un autre médicament à base de papavérine est injecté dans les coronaires. Les résultats sont obtenus grâce à la mesure de la vitesse des globules rouges à l'intérieur de ces dernières.
Le doppler transcrânien permet l'étude des mouvements du sang dans les artères intracérébrales (du cerveau) à travers les os du crâne. Cette variété utilise le doppler pulsé, et éventuellement en couleur. Les endroits où s'applique la sonde sont appelés fenêtres. Ce sont :
Les orbites.
Les tempes.
La zone sous occipitale (en arrière du crâne). Cet examen permet d'examiner l'artère carotide, l'artère ophtalmique, l'artère sylvienne, les artères cérébrales antérieures et postérieures, les artères vertébrales, et le tronc basilaire.
Le doppler cardiaque permet d'étudier les mouvements du sang dans les diverses cavités composant le coeur (oreillettes et ventricules). Cet examen permet de mettre en évidence des communications anormales entre les oreillettes et les ventricules, mais également d'évaluer l'importance des anomalies de fonctionnement des valves cardiaques, telles qu'un rétrécissement, ou une insuffisance valvulaire.




https://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie-medicale/doppl...





Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer! I couldn't open the first link, but I found Doppler énergie in other places. Unless it's an anglicism, it could really be that. However, it is an ultrasound. Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypervascularity in DU


Explanation:
DU for Doppler ultrasound

Example sentence(s):
  • no hypervascularity on Doppler ultrasound screening

    Reference: http://healthywa.wa.gov.au/Articles/A_E/Doppler-ultrasound
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0929644113001197
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search