atteinte pariétale

English translation: wall invasion

13:21 Jun 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
French term or phrase: atteinte pariétale
Hey everyone.

So I'm translating a text on radiotherapy for lung cancer for my MA, and in this text I've got the following segment (this is in a section referring to NSCLC):

Pour les cancers de stade II, une irradiation classique peut être discutée en complément de la chirurgie et de la chimiothérapie en cas d’atteinte pariétale ou d’exérèse incomplète.

What I've got so far is:

For stage II non-small cell lung cancer cases, conventional radiotherapy can be proposed in addition to surgery and chemotherapy in the event of __________ or incomplete resection.

I'm stuck on "atteinte pariétale", and have no idea what is refers to in French, let alone in English! Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks so mcuh!
AaronSansom8
United Kingdom
English translation:wall invasion
Explanation:
Based on my knowledge.
Selected response from:

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Grading comment
Agree with above adding "chest" modifier. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parietal involvement
Rachel Fell
5 +1wall invasion
Eren Kutlu Carnì
4Parietal attack
TimothyLango
4parietal pleural lesion
Drmanu49
3lesion or injury to the parietal region
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parietal pleural lesion


Explanation:
Tumorlike Conditions of the Pleura | RadioGraphics
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/rg.324115184

Traduire cette page
de CM Walker - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 21 fois - ‎Autres articles
27 juin 2012 - A tumorlike condition of the pleura is any nonneoplastic lesion of the .... in turn leads to hyaline fibrosis along the parietal pleural surface (4,7).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2018-06-19 13:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benign and Malignant Pleural Tumors | Johns Hopkins Textbook of ...
https://accesssurgery.mhmedical.com/content.aspx?bookid=963....

Traduire cette page
The prognosis for benign lesions of the pleura is excellent and recurrences are rare ... Pain, carried through somatic routes, is generated from parietal pleural ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4435

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall invasion


Explanation:
Based on my knowledge.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Agree with above adding "chest" modifier. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeineb Nalouti: i'd say chest wall invasion
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parietal attack


Explanation:
'Atteinte' means attack or invasion while 'pariétale' refers to parietal in English


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/parietal
TimothyLango
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parietal involvement


Explanation:
Over the years, it has become accepted that surgical resection is the key component in the management of most patients with non-small cell lung cancer and direct parietal involvement. Controversies, however, remain as to how extensive a resection should be, on what the place of induction therapy may be, and, if so, what type, and, finally, on what the role of adjuvant therapy may be

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S002252230...


It is used for patients with diffuse parietal involvement but small local visceral invasion.
https://www.emjreviews.com/oncology/article/malignant-pleura...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-19 16:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principles and Practice of Interventional Pulmonology
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1461442923
Armin Ernst, ‎Felix JF Herth - 2012 - ‎Medical
The importance of pleural involvement in non-small cell lung cancer has been recognized in the latest (7th edition) revised ... Parietal involvement is termed pT3.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good refs/at least this answer (+ valid refs) will be here in the future for others
24 mins
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michele :-)

agree  liz askew
47 days
  -> Thank you Liz! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lesion or injury to the parietal region


Explanation:
has nothing to do with "paries " i.e. the wall, but with Scheitelregion (in german):
The parietal lobe is one of the four major lobes of the cerebral cortex in the brain of mammals. ... A lesion commonly in the right superior or inferior parietal lobule leads to hemineglect. The name comes from the parietal bone, which is named ..

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search