empattement

English translation: thickening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Empâtement
English translation:thickening
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

11:15 Jul 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology report
French term or phrase: empattement
Motif de l’examen:

« Empattement » touchant le quadrant supéro-externe du sein droit avec palpation de plusieurs tuméfactions non mobilisables, légèrement sensibles.
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
thickening
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/empâtement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-04 11:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empâtement = épaississement graisseux


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-07-04 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3017875/
Fig. 7. Inflammatory breast cancer in 52-year-old woman.
A. Mammogram shows diffusely increased density, trabecular thickening and skin thickening of left breast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 12:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The differential diagnoses of infl ammatory breast cancer
include non-puerperal mastitis, locally advanced breast
cancer and primary breast lymphoma, and all of which may
result in skin thickening, diffuse breast enlargement and
edema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 12:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins Robert dictionary also defines Empâtement as 'thickening, thickening-out' (de traits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-05 07:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thickening of breast tissue appears to be a feature of breast cancer - https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Breast-Cancer/Thickening-of-br...
A 49-year-old woman presented with a history of a palpable mass within her left breast, which had been present for 2 years. Routine digital mammographic imaging of the right breast (not shown) did not demonstrate any abnormality. Within the upper outer aspect of the left breast at the palpable area of concern, a region of asymmetry, partially obscured by coarse trabecular thickening, was seen in addition to marked left axillary lymphadenopathy (Figure ​
(Figure1
1). Diffuse cutaneous thickening was also demonstrated within the left breast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-05 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a lot of discussion of thickening of breast tissue online in cancerous and non-cancerous conditions eg https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3603731/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-05 07:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://srjcstaff.santarosa.edu/~xho/Mammo/Unit 9 - Indicator...

the most common area of thickening is in the upper outer quadrant of the breast
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2thickening
Sue Davis
4swelling
liz askew
4thickness or covering (dimension/size) extending over
Drmanu49


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thickness or covering (dimension/size) extending over


Explanation:
IMO in this case extending over probably

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4447
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Manu!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swelling


Explanation:
a typo

www.em-consulte.com/en/article/690671
1.
Translate this page
by M Boisserie-Lacroix - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
Tout tableau infectieux mammaire qui paraît initialement bénin mais qui résiste à un ... La palpationd'un empâtement ou de masse(s) n'est pas forcément péjorative, .... par comparaison aux autres méthodes d'imagerie, a révélé le taux le plus faible de ..... La large diffusion tumorale dans le sein et la fréquence de l'atteinte ...

empâtement > swelling - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/.../6028195-emp...
1.
22 Jan 2016 - I assume that “empattement” should be “empâtement”. If so, does “empâtement” here refer to thickening (such as the thickening of tendons)? ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 12:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definition/empâtem...

empâtement , s
nm
1 épaisseur, enrobement, overlay, encaissage
2 bouffissure, épaississement, gonflement
3 surcharge, grosseur, épaississement, alourdissement, corpulence, rondeur

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2367
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Liz!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thickening


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/empâtement



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-07-04 11:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empâtement = épaississement graisseux


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-07-04 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3017875/
Fig. 7. Inflammatory breast cancer in 52-year-old woman.
A. Mammogram shows diffusely increased density, trabecular thickening and skin thickening of left breast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 12:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The differential diagnoses of infl ammatory breast cancer
include non-puerperal mastitis, locally advanced breast
cancer and primary breast lymphoma, and all of which may
result in skin thickening, diffuse breast enlargement and
edema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-04 12:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins Robert dictionary also defines Empâtement as 'thickening, thickening-out' (de traits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-05 07:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thickening of breast tissue appears to be a feature of breast cancer - https://www.medhelp.org/posts/Breast-Cancer/Thickening-of-br...
A 49-year-old woman presented with a history of a palpable mass within her left breast, which had been present for 2 years. Routine digital mammographic imaging of the right breast (not shown) did not demonstrate any abnormality. Within the upper outer aspect of the left breast at the palpable area of concern, a region of asymmetry, partially obscured by coarse trabecular thickening, was seen in addition to marked left axillary lymphadenopathy (Figure ​
(Figure1
1). Diffuse cutaneous thickening was also demonstrated within the left breast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-05 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a lot of discussion of thickening of breast tissue online in cancerous and non-cancerous conditions eg https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3603731/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-07-05 07:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://srjcstaff.santarosa.edu/~xho/Mammo/Unit 9 - Indicator...

the most common area of thickening is in the upper outer quadrant of the breast

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sue!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
39 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search