conditionner

English translation: to protect and wrap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditionner et emballer
English translation:to protect and wrap
Entered by: B D Finch

06:34 Jul 9, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / packaging of implant
French term or phrase: conditionner
This text outlines the validation of various procedures associated with the production of an implant, including microbiological and mechanical tests.

In one of the later sections dealing with the"Procédé de conditionnement secondaire", we find a curious use of "conditionner": "Le conditionnement secondaire permet de conditionner les implants blistérisés et de les emballer."

I am aware that "to package" or "to prepare" are established translations depending on context, but in the above sentence "conditionner" seems to both tend towards the first sense (with the echo of "conditionnement") and differ from it (with the separate use of "emballer").

The obvious solution would be "prepare and package", but I am wondering whether "suitably package" would not capture the idea of packaging the implants in the appropriate 'conditions'.

Your input is much appreciated, as always.
Thomas Miles
France
to protect and wrap
Explanation:
I read this as meaning that the same outer packaging serves both as immediate protection of the blister pack and as the final wrapping for the product to be dispatched.

"Box choice is especially crucial, as this will have an impact on the cost of shipping, as well as how well Packing the parcel. When you're packing up more than one item, be sure to protect and wrap each one individually. Outer boxes that are too big or too small - both will result in damaged goods."
[Search domain www.asendia.com] asendia.com/news-blog/how-package-goods-international...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
This did fit my translation the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pack up
spielenschach1
5 -1conditioning
Mohamed Hosni
3 -1to protect and wrap
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pack up


Explanation:
conditionner [https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-synonymes/conditio...]{emballer, ensacher, emboîter - pack up=to put things into a bag, case, or box so that you can take or send them somewhere - https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/pack-...} les implants blistérisés {blister - emballage} et de les emballer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-07-09 07:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le conditionnement secondaire permet de conditionner les implants blistérisés et de les emballer=The extra package enables to parcel the packed implants up and bundle them
I think pack and pack up are both correct but you can choose pack or parcel up: the phrase will determine the best choice:

[...] by returning your warranty card now, before you pack up the shipping carton of your new product and forget all about it. classeaudio.com
[...] dès maintenant nous retourner votre carte de garantie, avant que vous ne stockiez le carton d'emballage et ne l'oubliez. - https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...
how to pack all your various beauty products so they don’t explode, shatter, or worse. - http://stylecaster.com/beauty/how-to-pack-beauty-products-on...
It will make the all the difference in both packing and your happiness on your trip. - the same link
give your bottles a little extra squeeze to get any excess air out before you pack them - idem
paying special attention to the cap area—before packing it up. - id
The first thing to remember when packing a parcel is the journey that the parcel will take - https://www.wikihow.com/Pack-a-Parcel-for-Delivery
How can we get the money in the package? - id


spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis: I was just going to suggest 'pack' http://www.wordreference.com/fren/conditionner
9 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Tony M: Possibly 'pack', but not 'pack up', which apart from many other connotations, in fact more connotes the notion of 'emballer'.
55 mins
  -> I think pack and pack up are both correct but you can choose pack or parcel up: the phrase will determine the best choice: see not added

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "to pack"
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU: yep
2 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, and no, it does not fits.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Note added at 50 mins (2018-07-09 07:25:14 GMT)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conditionner et emballer
to protect and wrap


Explanation:
I read this as meaning that the same outer packaging serves both as immediate protection of the blister pack and as the final wrapping for the product to be dispatched.

"Box choice is especially crucial, as this will have an impact on the cost of shipping, as well as how well Packing the parcel. When you're packing up more than one item, be sure to protect and wrap each one individually. Outer boxes that are too big or too small - both will result in damaged goods."
[Search domain www.asendia.com] asendia.com/news-blog/how-package-goods-international...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
This did fit my translation the best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am keen on this suggestion. Thanks for taking the time to look at it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The trouble is, 'emballer' does indeed often mean 'wrap' (but not exclusively), but can also mean the 'protect' part too; so I'm not sure this distinction really holds water here; it could arguably be said to be the other way round.
12 hrs
  -> One also wraps up against the cold. Braces and belt, or belt and braces?

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, it does not fits.
4 days
  -> Why doesn't it fits?

neutral  writeaway: ie to package......./I am changing this to an agree to offset the unfair disagree. No way is this totally wrong!!!
35 days
  -> The point was to take on board the use of two terms in the ST "conditionner" and "emballer". I've just corrected the header term in the glossary. I'd already corrected it in my answer.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conditioning


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no, the literal translation does not fits [sic]
33 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search