L’ostéosynthèse en vasque

English translation: anterior plate osteosynthesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’ostéosynthèse en vasque
English translation:anterior plate osteosynthesis
Entered by: liz askew

07:51 Jul 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Fractures
French term or phrase: L’ostéosynthèse en vasque
Context:
Les fractures extra- et intra-articulaires (70 %) sont deux fois plus fréquentes que la classique fracture extra- articulaire de Pouteau-Colles [2].
L’ostéosynthèse en vasque [7] a été proposée pour limiter le risque de déplacement secondaire et de cal vicieux, associant une plaque antérieure et un brochage intrafocal postérieur, et dans les cas sévères, un fixateur externe. Article concerning new method for repairing fractures.
Tried several websites with error 404 returned.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
anterior plate osteosynthesis
Explanation:
http://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/16053

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-07-16 13:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revista.hospitalitaliano.org.ar/archivos/servicios_attachs/5603.pdf
Translate this page
by JG Boretto - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Mots clés : Plaque palmaire ; Fracture de poignet ; Fracture intraarticulaire ; Ostéosynthèse. Keywords: Palmar ..... stabilité dans ce type de fracture, l'ostéosynthèse en vasque. (plaque antérieure plus brochage postérieur) a été proposée. [18].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-07-16 13:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/246259910_Etude_pro...'extremite_distale_du_radiusor

anterior plate with posterior pinning
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anterior plate osteosynthesis
liz askew
4bowl osteosynthesis
Drmanu49


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bowl osteosynthesis


Explanation:
Fixation of distal radius fractures in adults: A review - ScienceDirect
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/.../S187705681... - Traduire cette page
de L Obert - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 39 fois - ‎Autres articles
The second pin is inserted at the posterior edge of the articular surface of the radius, after incision ... It slides along the anterior cortex to the radial head. ..... to use a palmar plate (bowl osteosynthesis) confirming that posterior pinning could not ...
Treatment of posterior pelvic ring injuries with minimally invasive ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2899098/

Traduire cette page
de T Hao - ‎2009 - ‎Cité 32 fois - ‎Autres articles
8 avr. 2009 - [13] reported that transiliac posterior plate osteosynthesis was an optimal ... For some cases complicated by unstable anterior pelvic fracture, internal ... Nevertheless, nerve injury due to the guide pin, drill bit and screws can ...

[Surgical treatment of fractures of the distal radius--a closed therapy ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7821083 - Traduire cette page
de J Bahm - ‎1994 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
Chirurg. 1994 Nov;65(11):999-1003. [Surgical treatment of fractures of the distal radius--a closed therapy concept. Initial results with the bowl osteosynthesis].

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Finally decided that this was a bit "vague" for this particular context.


2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior plate osteosynthesis


Explanation:
http://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/16053

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-07-16 13:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revista.hospitalitaliano.org.ar/archivos/servicios_attachs/5603.pdf
Translate this page
by JG Boretto - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Mots clés : Plaque palmaire ; Fracture de poignet ; Fracture intraarticulaire ; Ostéosynthèse. Keywords: Palmar ..... stabilité dans ce type de fracture, l'ostéosynthèse en vasque. (plaque antérieure plus brochage postérieur) a été proposée. [18].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-07-16 13:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/246259910_Etude_pro...'extremite_distale_du_radiusor

anterior plate with posterior pinning

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search