syndrome de masse

English translation: no signs or symptoms of tumour/mass effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:syndrome de masse
English translation:no signs or symptoms of tumour/mass effect
Entered by: liz askew

13:26 Jul 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Imaging Report (Brain scan)
French term or phrase: syndrome de masse
Hi!


This term appears as follows on a medical imaging report (Brain scan):


Résultats
Pas de saignement Intracrânien
Structures médianes en place
Pas d'hypodensité en faveur d'une lésion ischémique ancienne ou récente
Pas d'anomalie du système cisterno-ventriculaire
Pas de syndrome de masse visible en contraste spontane

The term appears in the glossary in the context of a breast ultrasound as 'palpable /discrete mass', but I am not sure it would be the same in the context of a brain scan.

Any help appreciated!
De9
United Kingdom
no signs or symptoms of tumour
Explanation:
https://www.atih.sante.fr/sites/default/files/public/.../Fas...
1.
Translate this page
Le syndrome de masse ou syndrome tumoral est constitué d'un ensemble d'éléments ... peut se révéler cliniquement par une tuméfaction, augmentation de volume ... lésions (par exemple : adénomevilleux du rectum, tumeur borderline de ...

Brain Tumor: Symptoms, Signs, Treatment, Surgery & Types
https://www.medicinenet.com/brain_tumor/article.htm
1.
Symptoms (signs) of benign brain tumors often are not specific. The following is a list of symptomsthat, alone or combined, can be caused by benign brain ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-07-15 09:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.atih.sante.fr/sites/default/files/public/content...
Tumeur, tuméfaction, syndrome tumoral Une tumeur est une masse formée dans l’organisme par la prolifération de cellules constituant un tissu pathologique (néoplasie), dont les anomalies et l’agressivité de développement au-delà de certaines limites fixent le caractère de bénignité ou de malignité ; un prélèvement suivi d’un examen microscopique est nécessaire pour affirmer ce diagnostic. Le syndrome de masse ou syndrome tumoral est constitué d’un ensemble d’éléments cliniques ou paracliniques qui traduisent le développement d’une lésion, quelle qu’en soit la nature, entraînant progressivement le refoulement ou la compression des structures voisines. Il peut se révéler cliniquement par une tuméfaction, augmentation de volume d’une partie de l’organisme visible sous forme d’une voussure palpable ou être décelé par un examen complémentaire. Il peut être lié à la présence d’une tumeur, mais aussi d’un abcès, d’un hématome ou d’un épanchement liquidien, d’un phénomène réactionnel inflammatoire ou non…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-07-15 09:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

no sign of mass effect


as in my previous answer

I am leaning now towards the latter!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I used 'mass effect'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no signs or symptoms of tumour
liz askew
4 -1no obvious or palpable mass
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no obvious or palpable mass


Explanation:
Get ahead! Specialties: OSCEs and Data Interpretation
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=144417018X - Traduire cette page
Nadeem Hasan, ‎Caroline Watson, ‎Joyee Basu - 2015 - ‎Medical
The abdomen was soft and non-tender, with no obvious masses felt. ... noted to be of normal size, anteverted, mobile, with no palpable masses or tenderness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-07-14 18:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or no obvious mass/lesion in this case

What are the differences between enhancing and nonenhancing...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../What_are_the_differences_be...

Traduire cette page
In MRI, there are some terms so confused as enhancing and non enhancing lesions . Dose this mean an lesion should featured as enhancing and others lesion .... differences between enhancing and nonenhancing lesions in MRI are obvious.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Davis: the text relates to the brain not the abdomen and any mass would not be palpable
3 hrs
  -> Exactly why obvious OR palpable. Obvious in this case.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no signs or symptoms of tumour


Explanation:
https://www.atih.sante.fr/sites/default/files/public/.../Fas...
1.
Translate this page
Le syndrome de masse ou syndrome tumoral est constitué d'un ensemble d'éléments ... peut se révéler cliniquement par une tuméfaction, augmentation de volume ... lésions (par exemple : adénomevilleux du rectum, tumeur borderline de ...

Brain Tumor: Symptoms, Signs, Treatment, Surgery & Types
https://www.medicinenet.com/brain_tumor/article.htm
1.
Symptoms (signs) of benign brain tumors often are not specific. The following is a list of symptomsthat, alone or combined, can be caused by benign brain ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-07-15 09:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.atih.sante.fr/sites/default/files/public/content...
Tumeur, tuméfaction, syndrome tumoral Une tumeur est une masse formée dans l’organisme par la prolifération de cellules constituant un tissu pathologique (néoplasie), dont les anomalies et l’agressivité de développement au-delà de certaines limites fixent le caractère de bénignité ou de malignité ; un prélèvement suivi d’un examen microscopique est nécessaire pour affirmer ce diagnostic. Le syndrome de masse ou syndrome tumoral est constitué d’un ensemble d’éléments cliniques ou paracliniques qui traduisent le développement d’une lésion, quelle qu’en soit la nature, entraînant progressivement le refoulement ou la compression des structures voisines. Il peut se révéler cliniquement par une tuméfaction, augmentation de volume d’une partie de l’organisme visible sous forme d’une voussure palpable ou être décelé par un examen complémentaire. Il peut être lié à la présence d’une tumeur, mais aussi d’un abcès, d’un hématome ou d’un épanchement liquidien, d’un phénomène réactionnel inflammatoire ou non…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-07-15 09:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

no sign of mass effect


as in my previous answer

I am leaning now towards the latter!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I used 'mass effect'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Your first and second refs also validate my answer.
11 mins
  -> no, I haven't put "palpable or obvious".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search