Enzymite hépatique de novo

English translation: elevated/raised levels of liver enzymes de novo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Enzymite hépatique de novo
English translation:elevated/raised levels of liver enzymes de novo
Entered by: liz askew

21:36 Jul 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital progress notes
French term or phrase: Enzymite hépatique de novo
Hi,
I unfortunately do not have much about this.

Patient has acute hepatitis, AKI, CKD.

Then I have a 1) "Enzymite hépatique de novo. Mica? vs. Amiodaron. Suivre enzymite"

Thanks for your help!

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
elevated/raised levels of liver enzymes de novo
Explanation:
Only one example of "enzymitis" that I can find, not common at all.

Mild hepatic enzymitis (aspartate aminotransferase, 125 U/L; alkaline phosphatase, 287 U/L)

Inflamed or injured liver cells leak higher than normal amounts of certain chemicals, including liver enzymes, into the bloodstream, which can result in elevated liverenzymes on blood tests. The specific elevated liver enzymes most commonly found are: Alanine transaminase (ALT) Aspartate transaminase (AST)3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-07-14 22:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A transient mild elevation of liver enzymes is found in approximately 15% of the patients. Amiodarone-induced hepatitis and cirrhosis are reported in less than 3% of the patients on amiodarone [1]. Patients who develop amiodarone-induced liver disease are usually asymptomatic in the initial phases.20 Oct 2016

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-07-14 22:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S111026081...
by OA Diab - ‎2017 - ‎Related articles
Introduction. Acute elevation of liver enzymes following IV amiodarone use ranged from mild asymptomatic to severe life threatening, and frequently necessitates drug discontinuation. ... Therefore, multiple factors may predispose patients to IV amiodarone induced liver injury (AILI).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-07-14 22:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.usherbrooke.ca/cfc/fileadmin/sites/cfc/documents...
Les enzymites hépatiques Marie-Pier Bachand, M.D. À la fin de cet atelier, le participant sera en mesure de mieux : • interpréter un bilan hépatique anormal en fonction des diagnostics différentiels; • cibler les éléments pertinents du questionnaire et de l’examen physique; • prescrire les examens paracliniques appropriés (laboratoire et imagerie); • assurer le suivi nécessaire; • référer en spécialité au moment opportun.



I would avoid "enzymitis".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-14 22:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I think I found approx 4 hits for "enzymitis",

see on of them:

apjai-journal.org/.../16ImmunologicalStudiesofHeroinAddictsAPJAIVol2No2Decemb...
The rea son for the asymptomatic hepatic enzymitis is at present unknown, but it per sisted even after the cessation of drug usage. It may represent a form of auto.

However

https://www.researchgate.net/.../283714621_Effect_of_Heroin_...
Nearly 52%*** heroin addicts showed elevated liver enzymes and 32% out of 52% heroin addicts showed elevated enzyme levels*** with positive HCV and HBsAg ...
Abnormal liver function and elevated hemoglobins in heroin addicts.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1155425
by HS Gilbert - ‎1975 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
Am J Gastroenterol. 1975 Jul;64(1):49-54. Abnormal liver function and elevated hemoglobins in heroin addicts. Gilbert HS, Stimmel B. Reports dealing with ...
Effect of Heroin Use on Liver Enzymes - SCIENCEDOMAIN international
www.sciencedomain.org/abstract/12259
Nearly 52%** heroin addicts showed elevated liver enzymes and 32% out of 52% heroin addicts showed elevated enzyme levels **with positive HCV and HBsAg ...
[PDF]Effect of Heroin Use on Liver Enzymes - Journal Repository
www.journalrepository.org/media/journals/JABB.../Farooqi512...
by S Farooqi - ‎Related articles
10 Nov 2015 - the liver damages caused by heroin abuse, deviation of enzymes from ... Nearly ***52% heroin addicts showed elevated liver enzymes and 32%***.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elevated/raised levels of liver enzymes de novo
liz askew
4hepatic enzymitis
Drmanu49


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepatic enzymitis


Explanation:
Check Turner's syndrome


Optimal management of patients receiving cabazitaxel-based ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3652212/

Traduire cette page
de C Sperlich - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 3 fois - ‎Autres articles
Mild hepatic enzymitis (aspartate aminotransferase, 125 U/L; alkaline phosphatase, 287 U/L) was detected after cycle 6 and resolved without intervention.

syndrome de turner - clinique ovo
cliniqueovo.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/ovopropos_Syndrome_Turner.pdf

Syndrome de Turner. Le syndrome de Turner (ST) est une des anomalies chromosomiques féminines les plus ... Enzymite hépatique : 35 à 45%. Intolérance au ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevated/raised levels of liver enzymes de novo


Explanation:
Only one example of "enzymitis" that I can find, not common at all.

Mild hepatic enzymitis (aspartate aminotransferase, 125 U/L; alkaline phosphatase, 287 U/L)

Inflamed or injured liver cells leak higher than normal amounts of certain chemicals, including liver enzymes, into the bloodstream, which can result in elevated liverenzymes on blood tests. The specific elevated liver enzymes most commonly found are: Alanine transaminase (ALT) Aspartate transaminase (AST)3


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-07-14 22:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A transient mild elevation of liver enzymes is found in approximately 15% of the patients. Amiodarone-induced hepatitis and cirrhosis are reported in less than 3% of the patients on amiodarone [1]. Patients who develop amiodarone-induced liver disease are usually asymptomatic in the initial phases.20 Oct 2016

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-07-14 22:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S111026081...
by OA Diab - ‎2017 - ‎Related articles
Introduction. Acute elevation of liver enzymes following IV amiodarone use ranged from mild asymptomatic to severe life threatening, and frequently necessitates drug discontinuation. ... Therefore, multiple factors may predispose patients to IV amiodarone induced liver injury (AILI).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-07-14 22:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.usherbrooke.ca/cfc/fileadmin/sites/cfc/documents...
Les enzymites hépatiques Marie-Pier Bachand, M.D. À la fin de cet atelier, le participant sera en mesure de mieux : • interpréter un bilan hépatique anormal en fonction des diagnostics différentiels; • cibler les éléments pertinents du questionnaire et de l’examen physique; • prescrire les examens paracliniques appropriés (laboratoire et imagerie); • assurer le suivi nécessaire; • référer en spécialité au moment opportun.



I would avoid "enzymitis".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-14 22:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I think I found approx 4 hits for "enzymitis",

see on of them:

apjai-journal.org/.../16ImmunologicalStudiesofHeroinAddictsAPJAIVol2No2Decemb...
The rea son for the asymptomatic hepatic enzymitis is at present unknown, but it per sisted even after the cessation of drug usage. It may represent a form of auto.

However

https://www.researchgate.net/.../283714621_Effect_of_Heroin_...
Nearly 52%*** heroin addicts showed elevated liver enzymes and 32% out of 52% heroin addicts showed elevated enzyme levels*** with positive HCV and HBsAg ...
Abnormal liver function and elevated hemoglobins in heroin addicts.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1155425
by HS Gilbert - ‎1975 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
Am J Gastroenterol. 1975 Jul;64(1):49-54. Abnormal liver function and elevated hemoglobins in heroin addicts. Gilbert HS, Stimmel B. Reports dealing with ...
Effect of Heroin Use on Liver Enzymes - SCIENCEDOMAIN international
www.sciencedomain.org/abstract/12259
Nearly 52%** heroin addicts showed elevated liver enzymes and 32% out of 52% heroin addicts showed elevated enzyme levels **with positive HCV and HBsAg ...
[PDF]Effect of Heroin Use on Liver Enzymes - Journal Repository
www.journalrepository.org/media/journals/JABB.../Farooqi512...
by S Farooqi - ‎Related articles
10 Nov 2015 - the liver damages caused by heroin abuse, deviation of enzymes from ... Nearly ***52% heroin addicts showed elevated liver enzymes and 32%***.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: No results at all for enzymitis in PubMed. Seems to mean elevated liver enzymes.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sue Davis
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search