Foie cardiaque.

English translation: Congestive hepatopathy or cardiac cirrhosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Foie cardiaque.
English translation:Congestive hepatopathy or cardiac cirrhosis
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:57 Jul 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Foie cardiaque.
I am currently reviewing a translation and to me, the translation does not sound right.

Foie: foie cardiaque aigu sévère avec congestion et nécrose hépatocytaire systématisée centro- et médiolobulaire.

Liver: severe acute heart liver with congestion and centralized and mediolobular systemic hepatocyte necrosis.
Hélène Treloar
Congestive hepatopathy or cardiac cirrhosis
Explanation:
Congestive hepatopathy - UpToDate
https://www.uptodate.com/contents/congestive-hepatopathy

Traduire cette page
de LS Friedman - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
18 sept. 2017 - Congestive hepatopathy refers to hepatic manifestations attributable to passive hepatic congestion, as occurs in patients with right-sided heart ...
Cardiac Cirrhosis and Congestive Hepatopathy: Background ...
https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/151792-overview

Traduire cette page
22 déc. 2014 - Cardiac cirrhosis (congestive hepatopathy) includes a spectrum of hepatic derangements that occur in the setting of right-sided heart failure.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Congestive hepatopathy or cardiac cirrhosis
Drmanu49
4shock liver
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Congestive hepatopathy or cardiac cirrhosis


Explanation:
Congestive hepatopathy - UpToDate
https://www.uptodate.com/contents/congestive-hepatopathy

Traduire cette page
de LS Friedman - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
18 sept. 2017 - Congestive hepatopathy refers to hepatic manifestations attributable to passive hepatic congestion, as occurs in patients with right-sided heart ...
Cardiac Cirrhosis and Congestive Hepatopathy: Background ...
https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/151792-overview

Traduire cette page
22 déc. 2014 - Cardiac cirrhosis (congestive hepatopathy) includes a spectrum of hepatic derangements that occur in the setting of right-sided heart failure.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4363
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix: cardiac cirrhosis (source: iate)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock liver


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foie_cardiaque
1.
2.
Translate this page
Le foie cardiaque est le retentissement d'une insuffisance cardiaque sur le foie. Dans les ... patients en insuffisance cardiaque aiguë, nécessitant la mise sous inotrope. ... C'est celui de l'insuffisance cardiaque, avec diurétiques et vasodilatateurs. ... Liver function abnormalities and outcome in patientswith chronic heart ...

https://www.epainassist.com › Abdominal Pain (Stomach Ache) › Liver Disorders
1.
2.
28 Feb 2018 - Ischemic Hepatitis which is also known by the name of Shock Liver is a condition in which there is an injury or insult incurred to the liver as a ..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-15 19:19:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4071167
by JS Rawson - ‎1985 - ‎Cited by 54 - ‎Related articles
The clinical syndrome of "shock liver," also known as ischemic hepatitis, is characterized by sudden elevation (to more than 20 times the upper limit of normal) of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-15 19:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR congestion of the liver


Congestive hepatopathy - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/veterinary-science-and....
Another mechanism by which shock liver can occur is through chronic passive congestion of the liver (congestive hepatopathy) or preexisting portal

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2303




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search