mise à plat

English translation: debridement

18:20 Sep 24, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: mise à plat
COMPTE RENDU OPERATOIRE
INTERVENTION: MISE A PLAT D'UN ABCES ET DRAINAGE D'UNE FISTULE ANALE TRANS-SPHINCTERIENNE MOYENNE
...On disséquera alors l'abcès et le trajet fistuleux inhérent à partie de l'orifice externe [...] Cette dissection permettra de vider l'abcès et d'exciser tous les tissus indurés.

So the draining of the abscess is part of the procedure, but I am not 100% sure as to the translation of the term "mise à plat" in the heading. Could I use "opening"?

Thank you in advance for any help you can provide :)
MAC_1980
France
English translation:debridement
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical/616987-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-09-25 11:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-09-25 11:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debridement
liz askew
3open repair
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open repair


Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/index.php?q=mise à ...

mise à plat n.f.
open repair
Geste chirurgical visant à neutraliser un anévrisme : alors que toutes les affluences de l’anévrisme sont clampées, le sac anévrismal est largement ouvert et nettoyé de sa thrombose et parfois endartériectomisé.
Toutes les collatérales de l’anévrisme sont suturées par l’intérieur du sac, on parle alors d’endoanévrismoraphie oblitérante. L’intervention peut suffire en fonction du territoire hémodynamique desservi par l’anévrisme mais le plus souvent, la continuité artérielle est rétablie par une greffe ou une prothèse placée à l’intérieur du sac mis à plat. On parle alors de mise à plat-greffe ou de mise à plat- prothèse.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debridement


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical/616987-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-09-25 11:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-09-25 11:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2502
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search