lésions osseuses diffuses somatiques

English translation: diffuse bone lesions of the vertebral bodies, of the pedicles, and of the posterior arches ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lésions osseuses diffuses somatiques
English translation:diffuse bone lesions of the vertebral bodies, of the pedicles, and of the posterior arches ...
Entered by: joanna menda

20:03 Sep 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spine MRI
French term or phrase: lésions osseuses diffuses somatiques
Hi,
The exact sentence is
"lésion osseuses diffuses somatiques, pédiculaires et des arcs postérieurs de l'ensemble du rachis cervico dorso lombaire, une lésion de la racine de L2 à gauche"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
diffuse bone lesions of the vertebral bodies, of the pedicles, and of the posterior arches ...
Explanation:
"somatiques" is most likely an adjective referring to "corps vertébral". Although a bit of an etymological hodgepodge both "soma" (greek) and "corpus" (latin) mean body.
Selected response from:

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diffuse bone lesions of the vertebral bodies, of the pedicles, and of the posterior arches ...
Matthew Chaney
3diffuse somatic bone lesions of the vertebral bodies, pedicles and posterior arches
Alison Gaunt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesions osseuses diffuses somatiques, pédiculaires et des arcs postérieurs ...
diffuse bone lesions of the vertebral bodies, of the pedicles, and of the posterior arches ...


Explanation:
"somatiques" is most likely an adjective referring to "corps vertébral". Although a bit of an etymological hodgepodge both "soma" (greek) and "corpus" (latin) mean body.

Matthew Chaney
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: diffuse bone lesions of the vertebral bodies, pedicles, and posterior arches ..
58 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diffuse somatic bone lesions of the vertebral bodies, pedicles and posterior arches


Explanation:
Somatic has a specific meaning (numerous Google hits for "somatic lesions"), and I think the word needs to be included...

Alison Gaunt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: but "somatiques" is referring to the vertebral bodies.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search