région rétro-ary-cricoidienne

English translation: region posterior to the arytenoid and cricoid cartilages

09:36 Oct 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology
French term or phrase: région rétro-ary-cricoidienne
Sorry, me again!

Is it acceptable to just translate this literally as "retro-ary-cricoid region"?

Context:
"Ce syndrome de masee a pour point de départ la récidive dans la loge de thyroidectomie droite connue avec une extension aux tissus mous sous hyoidiens et a la région rétro-ary-cricoidienne"
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
English translation:region posterior to the arytenoid and cricoid cartilages
Explanation:
I think the French tend to shorten and link terms that we wouldn't in English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-10-01 09:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1949369-overview
The larynx is composed of 3 large, unpaired cartilages (cricoid, thyroid, epiglottis); 3 pairs of smaller cartilages (arytenoids, corniculate, cuneiform); and a number of intrinsic muscles (see the image and video below).
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4region posterior to the arytenoid and cricoid cartilages
Sue Davis
3posterior cricoarytenoid area /posterior cricoarytenoid region
Gareth Callagy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region posterior to the arytenoid and cricoid cartilages


Explanation:
I think the French tend to shorten and link terms that we wouldn't in English


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-10-01 09:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1949369-overview
The larynx is composed of 3 large, unpaired cartilages (cricoid, thyroid, epiglottis); 3 pairs of smaller cartilages (arytenoids, corniculate, cuneiform); and a number of intrinsic muscles (see the image and video below).


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posterior cricoarytenoid area /posterior cricoarytenoid region


Explanation:
This case Inflammatory pseudotumor (polyp) of right posterior cricoarytenoid area of larynx

Source: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Malignant neoplasias that affect the hypopharynx (pyriform recesses, posterior wall and posterior cricoarytenoid area)1 present the worst outcome among those ..
Source: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Direct laryngoscopy demonstrated thickening of posterior cricoarytenoid region and biopsy showed amyloid deposits.
Source: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 jam (2018-10-02 07:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Medical Definition of cricoarytenoid
1 : a muscle of the larynx that arises from the upper margin of the arch of the cricoid cartilage, inserts into the front of the process of the arytenoid cartilage, and helps to narrow the opening of the vocal cords
— called also lateral cricoarytenoid
2 : a muscle of the larynx that arises from the posterior surface of the lamina of the cricoid cartilage, inserts into the posterior of the process of the arytenoid cartilage, and widens the opening of the vocal cords
— called also posterior cricoarytenoid

Source: https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/cricoarytenoid



Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: As posterior cricoarytenoid normally refers to the muscle of this name I wonder if this is the best translation here. Two of your refs are by non-native speakers?
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search