accroches

English translation: marks/tracks [from the stitches/sutures]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accroches
English translation:marks/tracks [from the stitches/sutures]
Entered by: liz askew

06:51 Oct 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sutures
French term or phrase: accroches
The document is about sutures and the sentence is:
Imperfections de surface : marque de filière, résidus de polymère, pliures, accroches.
I am unable to figure out what "accroches" could mean. Any idea?
Gurudutt Kamath
India
marks [from the stitches/sutures]
Explanation:

http://www.bajocien14.com/2018/06/simple-cailloux-non.html
On distingue nettement des traces de vers marins, des Serpules, ainsi que de fines traces ***d'accroches de bivalves***, certainement des petits Ostreidés.



https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281209244_Bivalvia

1.
1 Aug 2018 - ... different bivalves. (A) Pteria colymbus from Bahamas attached to a mangrove ... rockor hard sediments, or wood. ... luscs, of which 519 were bivalves (Bouchet et al. 2002). ..... other muscle attachments leave ***impressions*** in.

https://www.realself.com/question/stitch-scars-removal-hand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-10-07 14:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Removal of Sutures - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
If these problems occur, then the patient should stop using the scar .... Sutures can produce permanent marks in the skin if left longer than 7 to 14 days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-08 08:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

suture tracks


https://accessmedicine.mhmedical.com/content.aspx?bookid=365...
There are three types of wound healing: ... Soft-tissue defects heal faster when subatmospheric pressure is applied. ... Absorbable sutures can be thought of as temporary and include plain catgut, chromic catgut, and ... Suture marks (“tracks”) are the result of excessive tension on the tissue or leaving the sutures in too long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-08 09:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

or

Or

OR


OR residual markings

OR residual markings
https://www.infectioncontroltoday.com/hand-hygiene/role-sutu...
The use and selection of suture material frequently poses a problem for the .... Nylon, polyamide polymer, is derived by chemical syntheses and is available ... The use of these strips avoids the residual markings left by skin sutures or staples.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent detailed explanation. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1snags
Oliver Toogood
5suture snags
Alison Gaunt
4marks [from the stitches/sutures]
liz askew


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snags


Explanation:
Surface imperfections: grooves, polymer residue, creases, snags (burrs which cause snagging)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
15 hrs

neutral  liz askew: I believe this is incorrect, also this is to do with suturing, not burrs Also, you offer no evidence in French to back up your answer
1 day 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marks [from the stitches/sutures]


Explanation:

http://www.bajocien14.com/2018/06/simple-cailloux-non.html
On distingue nettement des traces de vers marins, des Serpules, ainsi que de fines traces ***d'accroches de bivalves***, certainement des petits Ostreidés.



https://www.researchgate.net/publication/281209244_Bivalvia

1.
1 Aug 2018 - ... different bivalves. (A) Pteria colymbus from Bahamas attached to a mangrove ... rockor hard sediments, or wood. ... luscs, of which 519 were bivalves (Bouchet et al. 2002). ..... other muscle attachments leave ***impressions*** in.

https://www.realself.com/question/stitch-scars-removal-hand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-10-07 14:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Removal of Sutures - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
If these problems occur, then the patient should stop using the scar .... Sutures can produce permanent marks in the skin if left longer than 7 to 14 days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-08 08:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

suture tracks


https://accessmedicine.mhmedical.com/content.aspx?bookid=365...
There are three types of wound healing: ... Soft-tissue defects heal faster when subatmospheric pressure is applied. ... Absorbable sutures can be thought of as temporary and include plain catgut, chromic catgut, and ... Suture marks (“tracks”) are the result of excessive tension on the tissue or leaving the sutures in too long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-10-08 09:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

or

Or

OR


OR residual markings

OR residual markings
https://www.infectioncontroltoday.com/hand-hygiene/role-sutu...
The use and selection of suture material frequently poses a problem for the .... Nylon, polyamide polymer, is derived by chemical syntheses and is available ... The use of these strips avoids the residual markings left by skin sutures or staples.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2502
Grading comment
Excellent detailed explanation. Thanks.

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suture snags


Explanation:
1. “to avoid suture snags” (US Thompson Surgical Instruments, retractor manual);
http://www.novelmedical.gr/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/TR-UM-...
2. “there were no suture snags” (US Journal of Urology article);
https://eurekamag.com/pdf/008/008990072.pdf
3. “Plus le coefficient de friction est faible et moins le fil accroche et ne lèse les tissus.” (accroche as verb but same sense; Praxis Instruments, France, “ABC des Sutures – Ligatures”)
https://www.praxisinstruments.fr/boutique/images_produits/ab...

Alison Gaunt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search