aspect clarifié

English translation: appearance of fatty degeneration or fatty metamorphosis of the liver

17:45 Oct 17, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Liver biopsy
French term or phrase: aspect clarifié
Hi,

The microscopic examination showed:

"Dans le lobule, on remarque des signes de cholestase chronique avec un aspect clarifié des hépatocytes en lame bordante".

"aspect clarifié" = "clear pattern"? "clarified pattern"?

Here is my attempt:
"The lobule shows signs of chronic cholestasis with a clear pattern of the limiting plate of the hepatocytes."

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
English translation:appearance of fatty degeneration or fatty metamorphosis of the liver
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

see this answer from a pathologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-18 07:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should have been the appearance of fatty degeneration in hepatocytes
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clear pattern
Drmanu49
4appearance of fatty degeneration or fatty metamorphosis of the liver
Sue Davis


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear pattern


Explanation:
clear pattern of the limiting plate of the hepatocytes

Microscopic anatomy of the liver - Krishna - 2013 - Clinical Liver ...
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1002/cld.147
- Traduire cette page
de M Krishna - ‎2013 - ‎Cité 19 fois - ‎Autres articles
29 mars 2013 - The limiting plate of hepatocytes surrounds the tract (arrows) ... Clear glycogenated nuclei (thin arrows) and lipofuscin pigment (LF) are also ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
21 mins
  -> Thank you Bertrand.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearance of fatty degeneration or fatty metamorphosis of the liver


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

see this answer from a pathologist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-10-18 07:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should have been the appearance of fatty degeneration in hepatocytes

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Thanks Sue




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search