cellules lymphoides B centrofolliculaires

English translation: Follicular lymphoma/lymphoma of follicle center B-cells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellules lymphoides B centrofolliculaires
English translation:Follicular lymphoma/lymphoma of follicle center B-cells
Entered by: joanna menda

15:56 Oct 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Retroperitoneal lymph node biopsy and immunohistochemistry analysis
French term or phrase: cellules lymphoides B centrofolliculaires
Hi,

The sentence is:

"BCL2 (124, Dako): positivité cytoplasmique vive des cellules lymphoides B centrofolliculaires CD10(+)"

Here is my attempt:

"bright cytoplasmic positivity of follicular lymphoid germinal centre B-cells CD10(+)."

Is this correct?

This is for a UK audience

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Follicular lymphoma/lymphoma of follicle center B-cells
Explanation:
https://www.clfoundation.org/
Cutaneous B-cell lymphomas (CBCL) make up about 20-25% of all ... follicle center (“follicular”) lymphoma, primary cutaneous marginal zone (“MALT”) ...

wiki.clinicalflow.com/follicular-lymphoma-fl
Follicular lymphoma (FL) is the most common of the indolent non-Hodgkin's lymphomas. It is defined as a lymphoma of follicle center B-cells , which has at least ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Follicular lymphoma/lymphoma of follicle center B-cells
liz askew
3follicle centre lymphoid B-cells
Nathalie Stewart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follicle centre lymphoid B-cells


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Follicular_B_cell
Follicular B cells (FO B cells) are a type of B cell that reside in primary and secondary lymphoid follicles (containing germinal centers) of secondary and tertiary lymphoid organs, including spleen and lymph nodes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_cutaneous_follicle_cen...
Primary cutaneous follicle center lymphoma (PCFCL) is a type of lymphoma. It was recognized as a distinct disease entity in the 2008 WHO classification

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18394405
Cutaneous follicular center B-cell lymphomas are indolent tumors characterized by the presence of neoplastic follicular center cells.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4631235/
...follicle center B-cell lymphomas...

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follicular lymphoma/lymphoma of follicle center B-cells


Explanation:
https://www.clfoundation.org/
Cutaneous B-cell lymphomas (CBCL) make up about 20-25% of all ... follicle center (“follicular”) lymphoma, primary cutaneous marginal zone (“MALT”) ...

wiki.clinicalflow.com/follicular-lymphoma-fl
Follicular lymphoma (FL) is the most common of the indolent non-Hodgkin's lymphomas. It is defined as a lymphoma of follicle center B-cells , which has at least ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2510
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search