positivité membranaire

English translation: positive membrane staining (for)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:positivité membranaire
English translation:positive membrane staining (for)
Entered by: joanna menda

16:01 Oct 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Retroperitoneal lymph node biopsy
French term or phrase: positivité membranaire
Hi,

Under immunohistochemistry of fixed tissue I have different bullet points (CD20, CD3, CD21, etc.) and after the colon I have "positivité membranaire de la majorité des cellules lymphoides tumorales..." or "positivité membranaire d'assez nombreux petits lymphocytes..." or "positivité membranaire nette..."

Could we translate this as "membrane positivity"?

This is for a UK audience.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
positive membrane staining (for)
Explanation:
ie positive staining for the antigen that is being investigated (CD20 etc), indicating its presence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-21 17:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18949412
Positive immunohistochemical staining of gammaH2AX is associated with tumor progression in gastric cancers from radiation-exposed patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-21 17:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/post/What_is_the_reason_for_pos...

https://www.researchgate.net/post/What_is_the_reason_for_pos...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-21 17:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ccpathology.com/special_stains_immunohistochemis...
CD138: (Syndecan-1) Stains all plasma cells and plasma cell lines. Various forms of Hodgkin's disease have also shown positive staining with this antibody.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4membranous positivity
liz askew
4positive membrane staining (for)
Sue Davis
4Immunoreactivity/labeling of the membrane
Alex Grimaldi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immunoreactivity/labeling of the membrane


Explanation:
In immunohistochemistry, when some signal is visible, one talks about immunoreactivity.

Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive membrane staining (for)


Explanation:
ie positive staining for the antigen that is being investigated (CD20 etc), indicating its presence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-21 17:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18949412
Positive immunohistochemical staining of gammaH2AX is associated with tumor progression in gastric cancers from radiation-exposed patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-21 17:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/post/What_is_the_reason_for_pos...

https://www.researchgate.net/post/What_is_the_reason_for_pos...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-21 17:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ccpathology.com/special_stains_immunohistochemis...
CD138: (Syndecan-1) Stains all plasma cells and plasma cell lines. Various forms of Hodgkin's disease have also shown positive staining with this antibody.


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Thanks Sue
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sue for this helpful information! I have a quick question: I sometimes have "positivité membranaire", "positivité cytoplasmatique vive"and sometimes just "positivité." Isn't "membranaire" important? I am unfortunately not able to upon the www.ccpathology site? Joanna

Asker: Please ignore my question! It's been a very long weekend... Were you able to open "www.ccpathology.com" site.


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membranous positivity


Explanation:
www.virtualpathology.leeds.ac.uk/eqa/specialist/urology/urology.php?circ=C
Negative for CD31. Positive for Alcan Blue (hyaluronidase sensitive). ... CK7 (+), EMA membranous positivity, CD10 (-), AE1/AE3 (+), PAS (+). Specimen: Partial ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2510




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search