Manteau

English translation: mantle zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Manteau
English translation:mantle zone
Entered by: joanna menda

14:35 Oct 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / retroperitoneal lymph node biopsy - Histopathology
French term or phrase: Manteau
Hi,

The findings are the following:
"au sein de follicules tumoraux, il n'existe pas de macrophages à corps tingibles ni de mitose. Le manteau est quasiment absent"

In this instance would "manteau" be "mantle", "coat" or "coating"?

This is for a UK audience.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
mantle zone
Explanation:

https://dumas.ccsd.cnrs.fr/dumas-00631588/document

1.
2.
Translate this page
12 Oct 2011 - rares, n'appartenant ni au groupe des PCLBCL « de type jambe », ni .... agressifs, l'âge moyen au diagnostic est de 53 ans et il n'existe pas ..... bcl-6+ au sein d'un réseau de cellulesfolliculaires dendritiques ... sont mal définis, sans macrophages à corps tingibles et avec une zone du manteau absente ou.



https://www.lls.org/sites/default/.../FS4F_FR_MCL_Facts_2018...

1.
Translate this page
le lymphome à cellules du manteau est issu de lymphocytes B (cellules B) présents dans la zone d'un ganglion lymphatique appelée « zone du manteau ». #.


https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1455737585

Jon C. Aster, ‎Olga Pozdnyakova, ‎Jeffery L. Kutok - 2012 - ‎Medical
Definition • Cutaneous neoplasm of follicular center B-cell origin Clinical features ... but small number(5%) on legs • Firm, erythematous to violaceous patch or tumor ... lack tingible body macrophages, have attenuated mantle zones • Besides ...


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mantle zone
liz askew
4Harly any mantle zone cells
Drmanu49
3Mantle
Trevino Translations


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mantle


Explanation:
I know for cancer, "mantle" is used...

Hope this helps.


    https://www.google.fr/search?q=mantle+cell+lymphona++lymphome+du+manteau&ie=&oe=
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harly any mantle zone cells


Explanation:
Follicular Lymphomas Contain a Clonally Linked But ... - Blood Journal
www.bloodjournal.org/content/bloodjournal/91/12/4708.full.p...
- Traduire cette page
de A Dogan - ‎1998 - ‎Cité 110 fois - ‎Autres articles
reside not only in follicles but also in the interfollicular zone in which they form a diffuse ... nophenotype of follicular and interfollicular tumor cells were compared using .... component of IgD small lymphocytes (mantle zone cells) around follicles ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4879

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantle zone


Explanation:

https://dumas.ccsd.cnrs.fr/dumas-00631588/document

1.
2.
Translate this page
12 Oct 2011 - rares, n'appartenant ni au groupe des PCLBCL « de type jambe », ni .... agressifs, l'âge moyen au diagnostic est de 53 ans et il n'existe pas ..... bcl-6+ au sein d'un réseau de cellulesfolliculaires dendritiques ... sont mal définis, sans macrophages à corps tingibles et avec une zone du manteau absente ou.



https://www.lls.org/sites/default/.../FS4F_FR_MCL_Facts_2018...

1.
Translate this page
le lymphome à cellules du manteau est issu de lymphocytes B (cellules B) présents dans la zone d'un ganglion lymphatique appelée « zone du manteau ». #.


https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1455737585

Jon C. Aster, ‎Olga Pozdnyakova, ‎Jeffery L. Kutok - 2012 - ‎Medical
Definition • Cutaneous neoplasm of follicular center B-cell origin Clinical features ... but small number(5%) on legs • Firm, erythematous to violaceous patch or tumor ... lack tingible body macrophages, have attenuated mantle zones • Besides ...




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2613
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search