en correspondance du segment communicant

English translation: the communicating segment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en correspondance du segment communicant
English translation:the communicating segment
Entered by: liz askew

16:54 Nov 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: en correspondance du segment communicant
A medical report for a patient that has suffered two aneurysms

fevrier 2017, réalisation d'une artériographie cérébrale diagnostique qui rétrouve un anéurisme du siphon carotidien gauche, en correspondance du segment communicant, mesurant 3.4 mm de collet

I am unsure about this wording, can anyone help?

Kind regards

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
the communicating segment
Explanation:
tout simplement



ao.um5.ac.ma/xmlui/bitstream/handle/.../M3172018.pdf?...1...y

1.
Translate this page
... 3,3 mm. 4.4. Collet : Le collet, base d'implantation de l'anévrysme, était étroit dans 31,1 % des ... anormale (> 1 mm) et permanente de la paroi d'une artère cérébrale ... + Du segment supra-clinoïdien qui se termine au siphon carotidien. Il passe ... ***Trajet basal ou pré-communicant*** : de l'artère carotide interne à la scissure ...




https://www.researchgate.net/.../267696883_Diagnostic_non_in...

6 Sep 2018 - Anévrismes du siphon carotidien. a : vue oblique en ARM en temps de ... anévrismepériophtalmique ; E : anévrisme carotido-communicant ... du siphon carotidien gauche, développé à la jonction des segments C2 et C3 (a).
[PDF]
CAROTIDE INTERNE


pe.sfrnet.org/Data/.../77003589-2780-4cfa-9b9e-27a830a580f3.pd...

1.
2.
Translate this page
TABC (1). □ A sous clavière gauche (2) ... Le segment intra pétreux chemine dans le canalcarotidien où l'artère entre en .... segment A2 : segment vertical ou post-communicant. segmentA3 ... Siphon Carotidien ... vasculaires: anévrisme. AH.
Les

anévrismes

intracrâniens

se

développent

préférentiel-
lement

aux

dépens

de

la

partie

antérieure

du

polygone
de

Willis

(70

à

90

%

selon

les

études)

(Fig.

2)

:

20

à

36

%
sur

l’artère

communicante

antérieure

et

l’artère

cérébrale
antérieure

;

11

à

40

%

sur

le

siphon

carotidien,

la

terminai-
son

carotidienne

et

la

naissance

de

l’artère

co


Influence of Carotid Siphon Anatomy on Brain Aneurysm Presentation ...


www.ajnrblog.org/.../influence-carotid-siphon-anatomy-brain...

1.
23 Sep 2017 - These findings may be associated with the hemodynamic interactions of blood flow and the curvature of the carotid siphon.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...



https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3789932/

1.
by G Makowicz - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 35 - ‎Related articles
It arises from a fusion of small perforators into one artery during fetal life. This vessel departs from the anterior cerebral artery in the A1 or A2 segment, most often in the area of anterior communicating artery.


Internal carotid artery - Wikipedia


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_carotid_artery

1.
2.
The communicating segment, or terminal segment, or C7, of the internal carotid artery passes between the optic and oculomotor nerves to the anterior perforated substance at the medial extremity of the lateral cerebral fissure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-20 18:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The segments of the internal carotid artery are as follows:

Cervical segment, or C1, identical to the commonly used Cervical portion
Petrous segment, or C2
Lacerum segment, or C3
C2 and C3 compose the commonly termed Petrous portion
Cavernous segment, or C4, almost identical to the commonly used Cavernous portion
Clinoid segment, or C5. This segment is not identified in some earlier classifications and lies between the commonly used cavernous portion and cerebral or supraclinoid portion.
Ophthalmic, or supraclinoid segment, or C6
Communicating, or terminal segment, or C7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-20 19:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this:

PcomA aneurysms have a special relationship with a part of the ICA called carotid siphon. We have found a considerable range of shapes and angle sizes in the carotid siphon of patients with and without aneurysms, which may affect hemodynamic stress on the ICA-PcomA junction, thereby promoting aneurysm formation in that segment15. However, only a few studies mention the carotid siphon as an anatomical variable involved in the incidence of intracranial aneurysms16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-20 19:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,
I think you are safe with "communicating segment" I did wonder if this was another name for "posterior communicating artery", but it isn't, see:

Branches
Except for the terminal segment (C7), the odd numbered segments usually have no branches. The even numbered segments (C2, C4, C6) often have branches, although they are inconstant and usually small, therefore often not visualized even on high-resolution digital subtraction angiography. The exception is the ophthalmic artery, which is seen in nearly all cases 3.

C1: cervical segment, none
C2: petrous (horizontal) segment
caroticotympanic artery
Vidian artery
C3: lacerum segment, none
C4: cavernous segment
meningohypophyseal trunk
inferolateral trunk
capsular arteries (of McConnell)
C5: clinoid segment, none
C6: ophthalmic (supraclinoid) segment
ophthalmic artery
superior hypophyseal artery
C7: communicating segment
posterior communicating artery
anterior choroidal artery
anterior cerebral artery
middle cerebral artery
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the communicating segment
liz askew
4next to the competent segment
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
next to the competent segment


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4728

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the communicating segment


Explanation:
tout simplement



ao.um5.ac.ma/xmlui/bitstream/handle/.../M3172018.pdf?...1...y

1.
Translate this page
... 3,3 mm. 4.4. Collet : Le collet, base d'implantation de l'anévrysme, était étroit dans 31,1 % des ... anormale (> 1 mm) et permanente de la paroi d'une artère cérébrale ... + Du segment supra-clinoïdien qui se termine au siphon carotidien. Il passe ... ***Trajet basal ou pré-communicant*** : de l'artère carotide interne à la scissure ...




https://www.researchgate.net/.../267696883_Diagnostic_non_in...

6 Sep 2018 - Anévrismes du siphon carotidien. a : vue oblique en ARM en temps de ... anévrismepériophtalmique ; E : anévrisme carotido-communicant ... du siphon carotidien gauche, développé à la jonction des segments C2 et C3 (a).
[PDF]
CAROTIDE INTERNE


pe.sfrnet.org/Data/.../77003589-2780-4cfa-9b9e-27a830a580f3.pd...

1.
2.
Translate this page
TABC (1). □ A sous clavière gauche (2) ... Le segment intra pétreux chemine dans le canalcarotidien où l'artère entre en .... segment A2 : segment vertical ou post-communicant. segmentA3 ... Siphon Carotidien ... vasculaires: anévrisme. AH.
Les

anévrismes

intracrâniens

se

développent

préférentiel-
lement

aux

dépens

de

la

partie

antérieure

du

polygone
de

Willis

(70

à

90

%

selon

les

études)

(Fig.

2)

:

20

à

36

%
sur

l’artère

communicante

antérieure

et

l’artère

cérébrale
antérieure

;

11

à

40

%

sur

le

siphon

carotidien,

la

terminai-
son

carotidienne

et

la

naissance

de

l’artère

co


Influence of Carotid Siphon Anatomy on Brain Aneurysm Presentation ...


www.ajnrblog.org/.../influence-carotid-siphon-anatomy-brain...

1.
23 Sep 2017 - These findings may be associated with the hemodynamic interactions of blood flow and the curvature of the carotid siphon.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...



https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3789932/

1.
by G Makowicz - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 35 - ‎Related articles
It arises from a fusion of small perforators into one artery during fetal life. This vessel departs from the anterior cerebral artery in the A1 or A2 segment, most often in the area of anterior communicating artery.


Internal carotid artery - Wikipedia


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_carotid_artery

1.
2.
The communicating segment, or terminal segment, or C7, of the internal carotid artery passes between the optic and oculomotor nerves to the anterior perforated substance at the medial extremity of the lateral cerebral fissure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-20 18:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The segments of the internal carotid artery are as follows:

Cervical segment, or C1, identical to the commonly used Cervical portion
Petrous segment, or C2
Lacerum segment, or C3
C2 and C3 compose the commonly termed Petrous portion
Cavernous segment, or C4, almost identical to the commonly used Cavernous portion
Clinoid segment, or C5. This segment is not identified in some earlier classifications and lies between the commonly used cavernous portion and cerebral or supraclinoid portion.
Ophthalmic, or supraclinoid segment, or C6
Communicating, or terminal segment, or C7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-20 19:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this:

PcomA aneurysms have a special relationship with a part of the ICA called carotid siphon. We have found a considerable range of shapes and angle sizes in the carotid siphon of patients with and without aneurysms, which may affect hemodynamic stress on the ICA-PcomA junction, thereby promoting aneurysm formation in that segment15. However, only a few studies mention the carotid siphon as an anatomical variable involved in the incidence of intracranial aneurysms16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-20 19:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,
I think you are safe with "communicating segment" I did wonder if this was another name for "posterior communicating artery", but it isn't, see:

Branches
Except for the terminal segment (C7), the odd numbered segments usually have no branches. The even numbered segments (C2, C4, C6) often have branches, although they are inconstant and usually small, therefore often not visualized even on high-resolution digital subtraction angiography. The exception is the ophthalmic artery, which is seen in nearly all cases 3.

C1: cervical segment, none
C2: petrous (horizontal) segment
caroticotympanic artery
Vidian artery
C3: lacerum segment, none
C4: cavernous segment
meningohypophyseal trunk
inferolateral trunk
capsular arteries (of McConnell)
C5: clinoid segment, none
C6: ophthalmic (supraclinoid) segment
ophthalmic artery
superior hypophyseal artery
C7: communicating segment
posterior communicating artery
anterior choroidal artery
anterior cerebral artery
middle cerebral artery

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2546




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search