incidences de travail

English translation: working projections/views

16:57 Nov 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: incidences de travail
A medical report for a patient that has suffered two aneurysms

Sériographies de face, de profil et incidences de travail.

Many thanks
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:working projections/views
Explanation:
Yes, I have now!


Figure 2. Anévrysme de bifurcations sylvienne gauche non rompu traité en utilisant la technique de remodelage au ballon rond. (a) Imagerie tridimentionnelle centrée sur le sac anévrysmal. (b) Incidence de travail déterminée en début de procédure. (c) Image radiographique non soustraite montrant la déposition des spirales sous inflation du ballon. (d) Résultat angiographique final en incidence de travail.
Unruptured aneurysm located at left middle cerebral artery bifurcation treated by flow-dependent round balloon. (a) 3D imaging centered on the aneurysmal sac. (b) Working projection determined at the beginning of procedure. (c) Imaging showing the coil placement under inflation of the balloon. (d) Final angiography result in working projection.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-11-20 17:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I am checking this as I am not convinced:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-11-20 17:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

this is the only example I can find !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-11-20 17:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't find "working projection", so this must be dodgy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-11-20 17:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, but haven't investigated to see it is a type of projection here:

Un accident en radiologie interventionnelle - ASN
https://www.asn.fr/Media/Files/accident-d-irradiation
Translate this page
4e stade de gravité des brûlures radiologiques. ▫ Apparition .... Limiter les graphies, Privilégier les grands champs, Modifier les incidences de travail. Retrait des ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-11-20 17:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the only other thing that occurs to me is that these are projections taken during stress/exercise
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 18:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget that last comment

here's another one

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1768997/
by C Di Mario - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 33 - ‎Related articles
It is rarely possible to use this view as a routine working projection for angioplasty, with the exception of wiring of the left circumflex and left anterior descending ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 18:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A , Digital subtraction angiography (DSA), working projection, in a ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../A-Digital-subtraction-angio...
C, Unsubtracted angiography, working projection, showing the stent in the ICA and the coils in the aneurysm. D, Unsubtracted view, working projection, showing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 18:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22374131
by K Kitazawa - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
28 Feb 2012 - BACKGROUND: A working projection in coil embolization of a cerebral ... with the working projection that had been used during the procedure.
3D Road-Mapping in the Endovascular Treatment of Cerebral ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3299374/
by S Rossitti - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 28 - ‎Related articles
4 Nov 2009 - The best working projection and zoom was then chosen by rotating the ..... embolization procedures of broad based intracranial aneurysms: in ...
Endovascular Today - Live 3D Guidance in Endovascular Procedures ...
https://evtoday.com/2009/07/EVT0709_03.php/
The use of 3D RA and associated tools in endovascular procedures is, .... of favorable working projections during the embolization of aneurysms, AVMs, tumors, ...
Embolization of Acutely Ruptured and Unruptured Wide-Necked ...
www.ajnr.org/content/27/5/1123
by V Katsaridis - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 102 - ‎Related articles
C, DSA, working projection, showing the aneurysm embolized after the .... The procedure-related morbidity and mortality were 8.6% and 2.1%, respectively.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1working projections/views
liz askew
3working angles
Rachel Fell
4 -2work induced incidents
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
work induced incidents


Explanation:
his aneurysms were triggered by an injury ahe suffered at work
Did workplace head injury cause aneurysm 5 months later?
www.safetynewsalert.com/did-workplace-head-injury-cause-ane...
Diese Seite übersetzen
16.06.2014 - While he was holding the post-hole digger above his head, he lost his balance ... the head trauma he suffered in the work-related incident in August 2009. ... That doctor didn't think the aneurysm was caused by the work injury.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: This wasn't caused by a work accident. The aneurysms were found by chance after the patient suffered a dizzy spell at home and fell over. I think it is more something to do with the angles/projections of the scan. Thank you though, :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This is to do with the projection
37 mins

disagree  Daryo: l'incidence vs un incident
1 day 20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working projections/views


Explanation:
Yes, I have now!


Figure 2. Anévrysme de bifurcations sylvienne gauche non rompu traité en utilisant la technique de remodelage au ballon rond. (a) Imagerie tridimentionnelle centrée sur le sac anévrysmal. (b) Incidence de travail déterminée en début de procédure. (c) Image radiographique non soustraite montrant la déposition des spirales sous inflation du ballon. (d) Résultat angiographique final en incidence de travail.
Unruptured aneurysm located at left middle cerebral artery bifurcation treated by flow-dependent round balloon. (a) 3D imaging centered on the aneurysmal sac. (b) Working projection determined at the beginning of procedure. (c) Imaging showing the coil placement under inflation of the balloon. (d) Final angiography result in working projection.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-11-20 17:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I am checking this as I am not convinced:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-11-20 17:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

this is the only example I can find !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-11-20 17:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can't find "working projection", so this must be dodgy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-11-20 17:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, but haven't investigated to see it is a type of projection here:

Un accident en radiologie interventionnelle - ASN
https://www.asn.fr/Media/Files/accident-d-irradiation
Translate this page
4e stade de gravité des brûlures radiologiques. ▫ Apparition .... Limiter les graphies, Privilégier les grands champs, Modifier les incidences de travail. Retrait des ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-11-20 17:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the only other thing that occurs to me is that these are projections taken during stress/exercise
??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 18:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget that last comment

here's another one

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1768997/
by C Di Mario - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 33 - ‎Related articles
It is rarely possible to use this view as a routine working projection for angioplasty, with the exception of wiring of the left circumflex and left anterior descending ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 18:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A , Digital subtraction angiography (DSA), working projection, in a ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../A-Digital-subtraction-angio...
C, Unsubtracted angiography, working projection, showing the stent in the ICA and the coils in the aneurysm. D, Unsubtracted view, working projection, showing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 18:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22374131
by K Kitazawa - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 2 - ‎Related articles
28 Feb 2012 - BACKGROUND: A working projection in coil embolization of a cerebral ... with the working projection that had been used during the procedure.
3D Road-Mapping in the Endovascular Treatment of Cerebral ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3299374/
by S Rossitti - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 28 - ‎Related articles
4 Nov 2009 - The best working projection and zoom was then chosen by rotating the ..... embolization procedures of broad based intracranial aneurysms: in ...
Endovascular Today - Live 3D Guidance in Endovascular Procedures ...
https://evtoday.com/2009/07/EVT0709_03.php/
The use of 3D RA and associated tools in endovascular procedures is, .... of favorable working projections during the embolization of aneurysms, AVMs, tumors, ...
Embolization of Acutely Ruptured and Unruptured Wide-Necked ...
www.ajnr.org/content/27/5/1123
by V Katsaridis - ‎2006 - ‎Cited by 102 - ‎Related articles
C, DSA, working projection, showing the aneurysm embolized after the .... The procedure-related morbidity and mortality were 8.6% and 2.1%, respectively.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2553
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Liz, you're a star!

Asker: No, they were taken during an embolization procedure.

Asker: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22374131 could be helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltc42
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working angles


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

note the images here:
l’angiographie 3D de l’artère carotide interne gauche permet de déterminer une incidence optimale qui montre clairement le collet de l’anévrisme et qui sera utilisée pour réaliser le TEV de l’anévrisme ; cette incidence est dite incidence de travail ;
http://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/993477



Three-dimensional volume rendering digital subtraction angiography in comparison with two-dimensional digital subtraction angiography and rotational angiography for detecting aneurysms and their morphological properties in patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage.

The location of the aneurysm, the best working angles, the dome/neck ratios, the largest diameter of the aneurysm,

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22055683

images here:

Angiography showing two working angles. A stent is placed in the left VA, covering from distal normal VA to proximal to the PICA origin including dissection.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5916543/


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search