SSFM

English translation: systolic murmur in the mitral area

06:59 Nov 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: SSFM
pas de dyspnee, leger OMI, minime SSFM, FC 80
Malgoldberg
United States
English translation:systolic murmur in the mitral area
Explanation:
I think this could be referring to souffle systolique au foyer mitral, although it's difficult to say for sure without more context.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Lamb
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3systolic murmur in the mitral area
Jacqueline Lamb
3ESSOUFLEMENT
said Lemonnier


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ESSOUFLEMENT


Explanation:
This is just a guess

said Lemonnier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systolic murmur in the mitral area


Explanation:
I think this could be referring to souffle systolique au foyer mitral, although it's difficult to say for sure without more context.

Jacqueline Lamb
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search