rectocolite ulcéreuse hémorragique

English translation: ulcerative colitis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rectocolite ulcéreuse hémorragique
English translation:ulcerative colitis
Entered by: joanna menda

15:11 Nov 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SAE
French term or phrase: rectocolite ulcéreuse hémorragique
Hi,

I find a lot of hits for "ulcerative colitis" but not many for "hemorrhagic ulcerative colitis" (mainly articles on cats).
Any suggestions?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Hemorrhagic rectocolitis or ulcerative colitis
Explanation:
I suggest to write hemorrhagic rectocolitis as it places emphasis that there is bleeding. However, the same pathologie in medical term can also be written as ulcerative colitis. By writing ulcerative it indicates that there is an open sore on an external or internal surface of the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-11-27 16:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After second thought I find the translation below convenient since it both indicate the presence of inflammation (ulcers) and bleeding.
ULCERO-HEMORRHAGIC RECTOCOLITIS

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14333609

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-11-28 06:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emphasis is on the bleeding not on the inflammation

https://www.msdmanuals.com/en-gb/home/digestive-disorders/ga...
Selected response from:

Ivan Disasi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ivan! I finally went with "ulcerative colitis" following the extra information given to me Denise and Alex Grimaldi
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hemorrhagic rectocolitis or ulcerative colitis
Ivan Disasi
4 +2ulcerative colitis with bleeding
liz askew
5ulcerative, hemorrhagic proctitis (rectal inflammation)
raptisi
4 +1Hemorrhagic ulcerative rectocolitis
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
rectocolite ulcéro-hémorragique/ulcerative colitis
Denise Pavao

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ulcerative colitis with bleeding


Explanation:
https://www.urmc.rochester.edu/encyclopedia/content.aspx?con...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: That's what it is, I think – not a defined entity but an ulcerative colitis where hemorrhage occurred.
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5074675/
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemorrhagic ulcerative rectocolitis


Explanation:
[A serious case of hemorrhagic ulcerative rectocolitis; perforation with ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13058552
- Traduire cette page
Arch Mal Appar Dig Mal Nutr. 1953 Jan;42(1):66-9. [A serious case of hemorrhagic ulcerative rectocolitis; perforation with fatal evolution; failure of cortisone and ...
[Our experience in elective surgery of hemorrhagic ulcerative ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1651751
- Traduire cette page
de S Latteri - ‎1991
G Chir. 1991 Mar;12(3):199-200. [Our experience in elective surgery of hemorrhagic ulcerative rectocolitis: ileo-anal anastomosis with reservoir]. [Article in Italian].

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Normandin: Correct!
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ivan Disasi: Either ulcero or ulcerative, but it goes in front of hemorrhagic
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemorrhagic rectocolitis or ulcerative colitis


Explanation:
I suggest to write hemorrhagic rectocolitis as it places emphasis that there is bleeding. However, the same pathologie in medical term can also be written as ulcerative colitis. By writing ulcerative it indicates that there is an open sore on an external or internal surface of the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-11-27 16:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After second thought I find the translation below convenient since it both indicate the presence of inflammation (ulcers) and bleeding.
ULCERO-HEMORRHAGIC RECTOCOLITIS

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14333609

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-11-28 06:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The emphasis is on the bleeding not on the inflammation

https://www.msdmanuals.com/en-gb/home/digestive-disorders/ga...

Example sentence(s):
  • Hemorrhagic rectocolitis Description of this image, also commented below Endoscopic image of part of the intestines (sigmoid colon) with ulcerative colitis . The colic mucosa is bloody and torn in places. Key facts Specialty Gastroenterology Classificati
  • Rectocolite hémorragique Description de cette image, également commentée ci-après Image endoscopique d\'une partie des intestins (côlon sigmoïde) atteinte de rectocolite hémorragique. La muqueuse colique est sanguinolente et déchirée par endroits

    https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rectocolite_h%25C3%25A9morragique&prev=search
    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rectocolite_h%C3%A9morragique
Ivan Disasi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Ivan! I finally went with "ulcerative colitis" following the extra information given to me Denise and Alex Grimaldi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Grimaldi: Yes for ulcerative colitis, not for hemorrhagic rectocolitis. The former is by far the most common.
2 hrs
  -> The emphasis is on the bleeding not the inflammation

agree  sktrans: ulcerative colitis
1 day 1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ulcerative, hemorrhagic proctitis (rectal inflammation)


Explanation:
https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/775952-overview

Example sentence(s):
  • `
raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 63




Reference comments


3 days 11 mins
Reference: rectocolite ulcéro-hémorragique/ulcerative colitis

Reference information:
Here's a nice bilingual doc :-)


    Reference: http://https://www.healthinfotranslations.org/pdfDocs/Ulcera...
Denise Pavao
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search